1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To dobry pomysł."

"To dobry pomysł."

Translation:It is a good idea.

March 16, 2016

9 Comments


va-diim

False friends are fun, but true friends are funner :-P


Euhan1

My English grammar is relaxed, but your English grammar is relaxeder ;-)


JoanieKatz

'pomysl' could be a thought, too?


Veva392105

Yes, I thought so, that's why I failed the sentence twice... I came to the comments exactly to check if something was said about that! Earth calling Jellei! Earth calling Jellei!


Jellei

Well, in some contexts... and in this sentence particularly, it does make sense indeed. So let's add "good thought" here.

In Polish we can say "Dobra myśl!" and it almost certainly means exactly the same as "Dobry pomysł!".


stevenprob

The male voice audio here sounds like 'to dobrej pomysłu' , a bit confusing??


Jellei

I don't hear it at all...


Helena834099

She sound if she is asking, so, can I ask, Is it a good idea?


Jellei

It doesn't matter how the voice sounds, because the intonation may be... imperfect, but I believe that in any translation exercise you have the Polish sentence written - so you need to translate what's written, and what's written here is not a question.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.