"What experience do you have?"

Translation:Jakie masz doświadczenie?

March 16, 2016

10 Comments


LICA98

jakie doświadczenie masz?

March 16, 2016

immery

correct, but not common.

March 16, 2016

chce_polski

But they mark it wrong!

November 30, 2018

leon32886

Jakie doświadczenie masz Jest absolutnie poprawne i często używane w Polsce. Język polski jest pod tym względem bardzo elastyczny i dopuszcza zmianę szyku zdania jeżeli to nie zmienia jego sensu.

October 18, 2018

chce_polski

Crap...see above comments. I agree with them fully.

October 25, 2018

JoanieKatz

So I put 'masz' at the END and that's WRONG?

October 3, 2018

JoanieKatz

I put "macie" at the end. How wrong is that?

October 5, 2018

Kendra800150

In most job interview situations, people would presumably be using formal address, but neither "Jakie ma pan doświadczenie" nor "Jakie doświadczenie ma pan" was accepted. What is the best word order for this construction?

February 12, 2019

Jellei

Unfortunately, many sentences still miss formal options, added now.

"Jakie ma pan doświadczenie?" is the best word order in my opinion. Formal You (especially questions) is the only, I think, situation in which putting the subject after the verb is not only okay, but best.

I wouldn't go with the other one, as it puts a pronoun at the end, which is generally not great, but a subject pronoun? It sounds like "OK, I know about yours, and yours... now, what experience have YOU?"

February 13, 2019

Kendra800150

Thank you. It is unfortunate that formal address is an afterthought in this course - I keep worrying that I will slip and call a stranger ty. But I see that the course is still under development (the second, "male" voice just appeared this morning). Thank you for all your prompt responses to queries!

February 13, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.