1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "What experience do you have?"

"What experience do you have?"

Translation:Jakie masz doświadczenie?

March 16, 2016

21 Comments


JoanieKatz

I put "macie" at the end. How wrong is that?


alik1989

It's unnatural, so we don't accept it.

If there are no personal pronouns involved, the neutral word order in Polish is SVO. You propose OSV (if we mentally expand masz to ty masz). This is very unusual. There are situations where we could do that, for example, when applying the topic-comment-rule (new information is put after old information) or if we wanted to emphasize the verb. But here, the sentence is too short to be split it into topic and comment and it's very unlikely that we want to emphasize the verb (What experience do you HAVE?)

Consider this longer sentence:

Jakie doświadczenie masz w opiece nad dziećmi? = What experience do you have with childcare?

Here it makes sense to emphasize childcare, and it's also the comment of the sentence.

The Polish language corpus confirms this. Jakie doświadczenia masz gives 27 results, none of which end in masz (the sentence continues in all 27 cases). However, if we search for Jakie masz doświadczenia, we get 297 sentences, a decent percentage of which contain just these three words.


domnelson

But then the answer to the exercise I had just before this was "Jaki rodzaj wina lubisz?", which does use this OSV word order. Please could you explain the difference between the two sentences?


alik1989

Jaki rodzaj can be seen as one semantic unit, as it could be replaced by jakie, without changing the meaning significantly. Hence, those two words are tied to each other.

The verb ends up last, which isn't a problem in this case, since it would make sense to emphasise it (what do you like then, as opposed to not liking?).


leon32886

Jakie doświadczenie masz Jest absolutnie poprawne i często używane w Polsce. Język polski jest pod tym względem bardzo elastyczny i dopuszcza zmianę szyku zdania jeżeli to nie zmienia jego sensu.


chce_polski

Crap...see above comments. I agree with them fully.


Kendra800150

In most job interview situations, people would presumably be using formal address, but neither "Jakie ma pan doświadczenie" nor "Jakie doświadczenie ma pan" was accepted. What is the best word order for this construction?


Jellei

Unfortunately, many sentences still miss formal options, added now.

"Jakie ma pan doświadczenie?" is the best word order in my opinion. Formal You (especially questions) is the only, I think, situation in which putting the subject after the verb is not only okay, but best.

I wouldn't go with the other one, as it puts a pronoun at the end, which is generally not great, but a subject pronoun? It sounds like "OK, I know about yours, and yours... now, what experience have YOU?"


Kendra800150

Thank you. It is unfortunate that formal address is an afterthought in this course - I keep worrying that I will slip and call a stranger ty. But I see that the course is still under development (the second, "male" voice just appeared this morning). Thank you for all your prompt responses to queries!


Arnoldpitt

doswiadczenie is the object not the subject of this question. The subject is 'you' which, in Polish, is incorporated in the verb


alik1989

He didn't say that doswiadczenie was the subject, he was referring to the formal pronoun pan which is put after the verb in many cases.


J_Rzesiewicz

Why cant the verb go at the end?


Jellei

Well, the most common word order is still SVO, although it wouldn't be technically wrong to make it "Jakie doświadczenie masz?", I don't believe it sounds naturally and I'd have doubts about accepting it.


AnnKidd4

oh, I just found this explanation, thanks.


AnnKidd4

'Jakie macie doswiadczenie?' is accepted as a correct answer so why isn't the construction 'Jakie masz doswiadczenie?' acceptable, please. Thank you.


Jellei

It's actually the main answer.


akikotsukamoto

I wrote jakie masz doswiadzenie and supposed to be wrong and correct one is 'macie' I think both are correct


Jellei

Yes, both are correct and both work.

Your answer in the comment has a typo, but I'd still expect "Jakie masz doświadczenie?" to show as the correction, as it was the main sentence put in the database...


Inessa-Duo

Jakie doświadczenie macie - should be accepted


Jellei

Why suddenly the verb after the object?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.