"e'n"

Translation:He

March 16, 2016

5 Comments


MatthewSke1

Is it just me, or is it really strange to have words like "oedd" and "e'n" on their own like this, when they need other words to make sense?


ibisc

e'n on its own means nothing, not even 'he'. Report it with the 'report' button.

(Edit to refer to the proper button)


MatthewSke1

I did. I've lost count of the number of things I've reported today. The further I get into the course, the more I'm spotting.


mizinamo

Makes sense - the bits at the beginning have had more eyes on them and so maintainers have been able to do more weeding out before you got to them :)


lokesp

Thought, "oedd" means was for he/she in question form. "e'n" is used if there is word followed after that, otherwise it should not show this way. Right or not huh!? Why no meaning, that is the meaning for!?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.