1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "She studies at a university."

"She studies at a university."

Translation:Uczy się na uniwersytecie.

March 16, 2016

14 Comments


alg1993

Actually to hopefully clear up this point as described my my Polish teacher. "W" is not necessarily for smaller places although you're on the right track. "W" is used to refer to a specific building or place. "Na" is a more general term. For example "Na uniwersytecie" (being at a university is a very broad term) but to say you're in a class, specifically"w klasie". Other examples to attempt to carry the point across : "Na koncercie" but "w klubie", "na zakupy" but "w sklepie", "na spacer" but "w parku". There are some exceptions e.g "na ulicy" for the reason that you are literally on the street and not inside it! Hope this helps!


Jellei

But also "na poczcie" (at the post office) and "na stacji"/"na dworcu" (at the station, despite the fact that it may be closed space, at least "dworzec" because "stacja" often isn't... "na lotnisku" (at the airport) although that's also a building... the general rule you stated is right, but the number of exceptions isn't that small.


immerweiter

how can i know in this case that she is a she


Jellei

In the PL->ENG version of this sentence, you cannot know that. Both he and she are accepted, you just choose one.


AlisonSinc

But don't you need to specify ona here? Sometimes you put in a pronoun where the verb form makes it clear what person is involved, and at other times you don't. Is there a consistent practice?


Sig844572

Why not "Ona studiowa na uniwersytecie"


Jellei

"studiowa" is not a word.

"studiować" is the infinitive form, of which "studiuje" is the right form here.


Walkinthedog

Since when isn't she ona?


Walkinthedog

Studies at university makes no sense as tired as I am when the Poish was ona. Who or what sudies at the university?I think your computer blew it and took my mind with it.


golden.plover

What is wrong with "Ona się uczy na uniwersytecie"?


alik1989

Nothing wrong, added now.


Walkinthedog

She is a gender related individual, the answer as provided omits the gender, are you talking about him or her. Who studies , her or him?


Jellei

In the Polish sentence? The person known from the context. If you talked about your friend Julie for two minutes, you'd need to say "she, she, she" all the time in English, but you wouldn't say "ona, ona, ona" in Polish.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.