"Jest dużo rodzajów mleka."

Translation:There are many kinds of milk.

March 16, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Euhan1

I recommend badger milk.


AnCatDubh

Soy, rice, almond...


Ollyfer

Goat, cow, yak...


RadhaTereska

Why not varieties? seems it should be a synonym for kinds.


vytah

While I would translate many varieties to dużo odmian or wiele odmian, I think it's acceptable here.


Walkinthedog

I tried varieties a good application for the word and got zapped.


Jellei

Seems fine, added.


Gerard510388

What case is mleko here? Thanks.


Jellei

Genitive. Every (I think) instance of English 'of' needs Genitive in Polish.


will.klein08

Could są be used instead of jest?


Jellei

No, because "dużo" is grammatically singular.


SylwekFr

Duzo can be a lot of I think, like there is a lot of kind of milk. I am not 100% sure but I think


golden.plover

There is a lot of kinds of milk?


Jellei

It should be "There are a lot", I believe.


golden.plover

You're right Jellei. Thank you!

For people like me who don't know English well enough: the verb agrees with the noun that "a lot of" qualifies - that's kinds here, a countable noun, so it must be are.


F4yY9kZj

To my ear, 'There are lots of kinds of milk' (or 'There are many kinds of milk') sounds better than 'There are a lot of kinds of milk'. Not sure why; maybe it has to do with the fact that 'kind' is abstract.


KVRMx

Could you use this same format with plants?
Jest dużo rodzajów roślin.


alik1989

Yes, that's correct, but keep in mind that in biology this is a specific taxonomic category, which corresponds to English genus. One rank below in the hierachy would be gatunek, in English: species.


KVRMx

Ok. Thanks for your clarification, Alik.


JeepBrotha

I thought that you weren't allowed to put "jest" at the start of sentences?


alik1989

That should be avoided if possible, but here there's no other option. "Dużo rodzajów mleka" is an inseparable noun phrase and "jest" should precede it.


F4yY9kZj

I take it that 'wiele' in place of 'dużo' would be correct and not at all odd-sounding.


Jellei

That is correct.


Golebia

There are many types of milk?


Jellei

It's one of the accepted answers.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.