1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jest dużo rodzajów mleka."

"Jest dużo rodzajów mleka."

Translation:There are many kinds of milk.

March 16, 2016

24 Comments


Euhan1

I recommend badger milk.


AnCatDubh

Soy, rice, almond...


Ollyfer

Goat, cow, yak...


RadhaTereska

Why not varieties? seems it should be a synonym for kinds.


vytah

While I would translate many varieties to dużo odmian or wiele odmian, I think it's acceptable here.


Walkinthedog

I tried varieties a good application for the word and got zapped.


Jellei

Seems fine, added.


Gerard510388

What case is mleko here? Thanks.


Jellei

Genitive. Every (I think) instance of English 'of' needs Genitive in Polish.


JoanieKatz

There's a lot of kinds---should be correct, too


will.klein08

Could są be used instead of jest?


Jellei

No, because "dużo" is grammatically singular.


chce_polski

There's many kinds of...should work


Sylwek684581

Duzo can be a lot of I think, like there is a lot of kind of milk. I am not 100% sure but I think


golden.plover

There is a lot of kinds of milk?


Jellei

It should be "There are a lot", I believe.


golden.plover

You're right Jellei. Thank you!

For people like me who don't know English well enough: the verb agrees with the noun that "a lot of" qualifies - that's kinds here, a countable noun, so it must be are.


C.Amaro1981

Why it doesnt accept "there are a lot kinds of milk" ?


Jellei

You missed the first "of". "a lot of kinds of".


chce_polski

I said a lot of varieties of...didn't take.


Jellei

It should have, it's an accepted answer.


Alex466340

Co jest źle???


Jellei

Co jest źle w czym? Nie wiemy, kto co odpowiedział.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.