"Jest dużo rodzajów mleka."

Translation:There are many kinds of milk.

March 16, 2016

20 Comments


Euhan1

I recommend badger milk.

October 26, 2016

AnCatDubh

Soy, rice, almond...

April 1, 2016

sirwootalot

Acidophilus!

April 18, 2016

RadhaTereska

Why not varieties? seems it should be a synonym for kinds.

March 16, 2016

vytah

While I would translate many varieties to dużo odmian or wiele odmian, I think it's acceptable here.

March 17, 2016

Walkinthedog

I tried varieties a good application for the word and got zapped.

October 10, 2017

Jellei

Seems fine, added.

October 11, 2017

Alex466340

Co jest źle???

February 25, 2018

Jellei

Co jest źle w czym? Nie wiemy, kto co odpowiedział.

February 26, 2018

Gerard510388

What case is mleko here? Thanks.

May 12, 2018

Jellei

Genitive. Every (I think) instance of English 'of' needs Genitive in Polish.

May 12, 2018

LICA98

there are a lot of milk types

September 22, 2018

Jellei

ok

January 10, 2019

JoanieKatz

There's a lot of kinds---should be correct, too

October 3, 2018

will.klein08

Could są be used instead of jest?

October 23, 2018

Jellei

No, because "dużo" is grammatically singular.

January 10, 2019

C.Amaro1981

Why it doesnt accept "there are a lot kinds of milk" ?

February 20, 2018

Jellei

You missed the first "of". "a lot of kinds of".

February 21, 2018

chce_polski

I said a lot of varieties of...didn't take.

January 13, 2019

Jellei

It should have, it's an accepted answer.

January 14, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.