"Mich hat er nicht gefragt."

Translation:He has not asked me.

January 4, 2014

22 Comments


DylanSpano

Why is "mich" first?

August 28, 2014

SimoneBa

Normally, you would say "Er hat mich nicht gefragt." When you put the "mich" first, it works to produce emphasis, i.e. (He asked everyone else, but) "he didn't ask ME!"

In English, you can't really change the word order, so you put special emphasis on the "me".

August 28, 2014

Paganinii

Or use a comma. "He was looking for an artist. Me, he did not ask." It sounds a little archaic, though.

July 8, 2015

A.Altstatt

And when someone does change word order in English, it sounds very weird/funny. "Learn, you must," - Yoda

November 11, 2017

mrtzvi123

Und ich hab nicht gesagt

August 4, 2017

polomare

"He has not questioned me." marked wrong. Correct/incorrect?

April 2, 2014

Zzzzz...

The verb 'to question' refers to asking a lot of questions or to interrogating someone, so it does not really work in this case.

October 30, 2014

polomare

Mmm. I disagree. You can pose a single question about a specific thing. It's not necessarily a running interrogation. "He didn't question why I wasn't going to the party." / "He didn't ask why I wasn't going to the party." But, if that is the distinction in the meaning of "gefragt", then so be it. What would be the German word for interrogate, then?

November 3, 2014

SimoneBa

Interrogate is "verhören", but this is what the police would do to a suspect, not what happens between friends when one is dying to find out more details about something.

November 3, 2014

Zzzzz...

@polomare Now this is interesting! First of all - as you must have already realised - I am not a native speaker, so please be patient with me and my silly questions. I would like to know if you are referring to 'question' in the sense of expressing doubt about whether something is reasonable or worthwhile, as in 'He questioned my decision'? Or do you mean it is synonymous with 'ask'? And another thing... I have been taught to use the preposition 'about' with 'question': 'He did not question (about) why I was not going to the party.' Is that a plausible sentence structure? To put it shortly, would you be so kind as to tell me, if I have finally lost whatever little reason I had left.

November 3, 2014

SimoneBa

Sounds stilted with the 'about' - I'd leave that out.

November 3, 2014

polomare

Zzz, I agree with Simon (and thx Simon for your reply above). "Question about" sounds Canadian to me. Was it a Canadian by any chance that taught you that? It's kind of a roundabout phrasing, I myself wouldn't say it that way.

To your first question, "question" can indeed be synonymous with "ask" - however it is a more formal phrasing when used that way. More likely to be heard in a situation where someone is concerned with sounding polite. Employees in the presence of a superior, for example.

"Question" can of course also be used somewhat figuratively. To say someone didn't question your actions, could imply that they gave no hint (verbally or otherwise) that they were concerned one way or another about what you were doing. In comparison, to say someone didn't ask you what you were doing means specifically that they did not speak a pointed question to you. And remember, just because they didn't ask you specifically, that doesn't mean they aren't concerned about what you are doing, they just didn't ask you about it. Whereas in the former phrasing, them not questioning you IMPLIES that they truly hold no concern, not just that they neglected to ask. Hope that helps!

November 5, 2014

Zzzzz...

Thank you, @polomare. That was more than helpful. My teacher was British, by the way, not Canadian.

November 5, 2014

tania52445

In English, if you wanted to expand that question: “He did not question why I did not go to the party“...to make it more formal or exact (for clarification) I would say: “He did not question me about why I did not go to the party.“

June 20, 2017

tania52445

Even this us a reduction or loss of the more complete punctuation: “He did not question me, about: ”Why I did not go to the party?”“

June 20, 2017

the.pyat

Don't make up rules to suit yourself. To question: to ask (someone) a question; ask questions of; interrogate. Honestly, this did not happen in the Norwegian module or the Swedish module. You put in words you have not covered and leave the user hanging. You split absurd hairs and make up arbitrary rules, and you did not take the time to upload pictures in the vocabulary section. I believe the word for this is schlect.

February 9, 2017

septiros

What if "Er hat nicht mich gefragt" ? Is it incorrect?

January 12, 2015

wedjasouza

Why gefragt and not gefragen?

August 10, 2016

farzanehki2

Please tell me why ,,.Ge,, beginnig of words in the title role.

January 7, 2017

JohnathanPB

Can one turn the word order around a bit? Zum Beispiel "Er hat mich nicht gefragt"

August 14, 2017

AzharAlkin

He's not asked me is wrong In english we do not say- he's not asked me - its more correctly to - he did not ask me - Then why Duo has transelated it as -he's not asked me -??

August 9, 2015

S.Heller

"He's not asked me." = " He has not asked me." This is correct in english.

September 24, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.