1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er hat seine eigene Treppe."

"Er hat seine eigene Treppe."

Translation:He has his own staircase.

January 4, 2014

66 Comments


matthewmatic

He's going up in the world!


Goralim

His own staircase? I wish I were a rich man.


Hekeln

My hamster has his own staircase.


AlexanderW24104

I'd have one going up and another coming down and another going nowhere just for show! :)


Capntallon

It probably just goes up, though.


Iffiter

If I were a rich man, Yubby dibby dibby dibby dibby dibby dibby dum. All day long I'd biddy biddy bum. If I were a wealthy man. I wouldn't have to work hard. Ya ha deedle deedle, bubba bubba deedle deedle dum. If I were a biddy biddy rich, Idle-diddle-daidle-daidle man.

I'd build a big tall house with rooms by the dozen, Right in the middle of the town. A fine tin roof with real wooden floors below. There would be one long staircase just going up, And one even longer coming down, And one more leading nowhere, just for show.


Kafkafall

As I advance down the skill tree, I feel like the sentences are getting progressively weirder.


MsLagerkvist2

I enjoy the weird sentences! :)


razuero

I thought I was the only one


AmeliedAnjou

If you like weird sentences then do the Dutch lessons!


CaioFranca2

Yeah, the last lesson of this course will be something like "these ducks breakdance in the library"


zengator

You say that as if it's a problem, but think about it: when you read the English sentence "these ducks breakdance in the library", do you not know just exactly what is meant--without puzzling through the words--despite the fact that one would never see such a spectacle?

If you were to see a similar sentence in German, and instantly recognize what was meant, wouldn't that be a sign that you had achieved significant fluency?


CaioFranca2

Weird sentences are not a problem at all, I actually like them. I was just being ironic


Objectivist

What's wrong with "set of stairs"? Isn't it the same thing?


alibob99

It's much better to say "flight of stairs"


AmalieB39

[American here] I grew up saying "the stairs" for ordinary stairs; only stairs that were fancy, like ones that were richly carpeted with ornate banisters in a fine hotel, would have been a "staircase". And if the stairs were for the purpose of accessing an upstairs apartment in a house and were on the outside of the house, they would be "a set of stairs". It's probably a regional thing...

I just tried "He has his own set of stairs" as an answer on Oct.1, 2019, and it was rejected. I don't know whether it is actually an acceptable translation of the German or not.


Nate_J

Livin' the dream


MsLagerkvist2

"Treppe" (stairs) is singular in German, right? Treppen would be more than one staircase, not more than one stair or step?


SimoneBa

Ah, this is indeed a bit confusing... generally "die Treppe" means stairs and "die Treppen" staircases, but, depending on what region you're in they may be used interchangeably.

A single step on a Treppe is "die Stufe". Often a small series of steps (e.g. leading up to a house entrance) are referred to as "die Stufen", BUT term can also be used interchangeably with "Treppe".


rainbowpuke

Guessing this is where we get stoop. Which is a small set of stairs with little to no porch leading to the entrance of a house. Maybe through Dutch? I'm from "the former New Amsterdam"..


Naomi845804

So that is what a stoop is. I recall reading it a number of times in books, but never bothered looking it up because i could tell from context it meant some sort of stairs or entrance. It is not used in Australia.


bMVr

Thanks. That is very helpful.


Einzelheiten

What's wrong with "stairway"?


SimMoor

To heaven...


xikst1

Can it be "it has its own staircase" as if they were speaking about a house rather than a person. Thank you


matthewmatic

'Haus' is neuter, so the pronoun is 'es'. But 'Burg' is masculine, so I guess it would work in that case. Something like "Der Burg ist eine Ruine aber er hat seine eigene Treppe."


BirgitAsh

It is "die Burg" not der.... So your sentence would be "Die Burg ist eine Ruine, aber sie hat ihre eigene Treppe". :o)

Only masculine building I can think of is "der Palast" (= the palace)...


adishaines

Which he carries around with him in case he ever feels like climbing up on something..? :|


Anise1105

I think that as you get deeper into the Trees, they run out of sentence ideas. xD But really...his own staircase! Living the high life. xD If I were a rich man...


pmoon92000

Well good for him.


1Arish-zed

is it not better to sum up and buy a lift so all of us can use? or you still desire your personal staircase


Kermitface

Why not 'He has his own flight of stairs'?


steveo6

Absolutely - I can't believe they give you that as an answer and then say it is wrong.


bynny2015

Er hat seine eigene Treppe.

I translated the sentence as: He has his own flight of stairs

Duolingo marked it right and wrote: Another correct solution:He has his own staircase.


lamosca.24

can you also do without "seine" here?


Rbsnh

Isn't "seine eigene" redundant?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"seine" means "his" not necessarily referring to the person who is the subject. It would be weird though to have someone else's staircase, "seine eigene" means "his own". There will be other sentences in which it might be more possible to have something that belongs to someone else and this would clarify that. Imagine: "Yes, he thought it would be amusing to pull the staircase from the other rich person's house and install it in his new mansion." or "No, it looks like the staircase of that other rich person, but it is his own staircase."

Actually, I took this to mean that he did not have to share a staircase with someone else in his apartment complex. "He has his own staircase."


Dennis766722

I don't think tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN actually answers the question of whether "seine eigene" is redundant. If it would be weird for the sentence to have another meaning with "eigene" alone, then it follows that "seine eigene" is redundant. Why try to make up unlikely alternatives. Any German speakers out there?


Bern-Ard

not indeed... it is like when you say "his own"


ChriseNZed

Can you say "er hat eigene Treppe"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Without the possessive pronoun, "eigene" seems to mean "one's own", "separate" or "specific"... http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/eigene


BirgitAsh

No, that doesn't work... It works only for things in plural, like "er hat eigene Socken" - he has got socks on his own...

For a single object you have to have ein/eine or a possesive pronoun (sein /ihre). Your sentence would translate to "he has own staircase"...


Clownsuits

If we want to say stairs instead of staircase would it need to be "eigenen" instead since it would be plural or does it consider stairs a collective noun?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Treppe" is singular whether you use "stairs" or "staircase" in English. "Treppen" is the plural which would mean "staircases" or "sets of stairs". A single step is "die Stufe", which does become plural "die Stufen" for steps. Because of the possessive pronoun, "eigenen" would be used for mixed inflection of a plural noun. http://www.canoo.net/inflection/eigen:A


Luis_Jalabert

I'm not native english, what's the difference between stairs, staircase, and ladder?


zengator

Ladders are portable. Stairs are usually fixed. Stairs and staircase are nearly synonymous.


CapnDoug

Yes, stairs and staircase are nearly synonymous. The difference is that stairs is only a set of steps, while staircase is the entire structure (steps, railings, etc.).


pier4r

Hmm I translated "he has his own ladder", but it was wrong.


Sir_Percival

Why is it eigene and not eigenen? Doesn't the possessive pronoun necessitate a weak adjective?


RobertHou

What confuses me is that in dictionary, it says die Treppe is plural. If so, the sentence should be: Er hat seine eignen Treppe. Obviously Duo thinks die Treppe (the stairs) is singular feminine, then Er hat seine einene Treppe is right. Your thought?


Goralim

Die Treppe is, in fact, singular feminine. The plural of Treppe is Treppen.


RobertHou

Aber meine W├Ârterbuch sagt die Treppe, plu. the stairs.


zengator

Or maybe your dictionary says something like:

Treppe f (-/n) stairs (pl)

This would indicate that Treppe is singular, Treppen plural, but both mean stairs (plural) because in [American] English "stair" is not often used.

Wenn nicht, brauchst du ein neues W├Ârterbuch.


PhilologistMi-Mi

So why in this sentence is it suddenly okay to say 'seine eigene'?? I tried that several times in the last set of lessons, and it always corrected me to just 'eigene'!


zengator

Ladder (die Leiter)

die Leiter

Stairs (die Treppe)

die Treppe


Elardus

Thinking of another example in this session, this pairing just seems a bit inconsistent.

The other example equated 'he has his own children' to 'er hat eigene Kinder' (note no 'seine' in that case, which was explained to be slightly unnatural sounding by one of the mods).

Here, however, we have 'he has his own staircase' matched to 'er hat SEINE eigene Treppe'.

Why does this example now come with 'seine' when the other explicitly did not need/want it?


RobertHou

die Treppe should be translated to :the staircase, fem singular. Then the sentence has not problem. so Die Treppe, singular feminine or plural? Das ist die Frage!


bMVr

I think stairway is a more common American usage than staircase.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The only use that I hear in America of "stairway" is in the song "Stairway to Heaven." Stairway is actually "one or more staircases or flights of stairs. http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/stairway


ArnaudCharles

For me ( step ladder ) is more convenient for this context.


SimoneBa

In German, Treppe is NOT a step ladder, though.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.