"Clywed"

Translation:To hear

March 16, 2016

12 Comments


JoshMassey3

Clywed - Hear, Gwrando - Listen?


andyroo93

In Irish, hearing is clois.


mizinamo

And in Cornish, klywes, klewes, clewes, klowes, clowes, clêwes, clôwes depending on the orthography you use.


andyroo93

And, in Irish, ear is 'cluas', which looks a lot more similar to the Brthyonic words for to hear.


NoelGoetowski

And in English, hearing is... uh...


Nate_J

Probably closer to the German "hören"


CaroLang96

Wonder if its any relation to the old term "clouting somebody about the ear"..


HerrArbo

The OED thinks not:

"[From] Old English clūt (in the sense ‘a patch or metal plate’); related to Dutch kluit ‘lump, clod’, also to cleat and clot. The shift of sense to ‘heavy blow’, which dates from late Middle English, is difficult to explain; possibly the change occurred first in the verb (from ‘put a patch on’ to ‘hit hard’)."


pspai

I wonder what it is in Breton and manx...


mizinamo

Breton apparently has klevout.


shwmae

Manx has clashtyn.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.