"Clywed"

Translation:To hear

March 16, 2016

12 Comments


JoshMassey3

Clywed - Hear, Gwrando - Listen?

August 26, 2016

Nate_J

Yep!

November 18, 2016

andyroo93

In Irish, hearing is clois.

March 16, 2016

mizinamo

And in Cornish, klywes, klewes, clewes, klowes, clowes, clêwes, clôwes depending on the orthography you use.

March 16, 2016

andyroo93

And, in Irish, ear is 'cluas', which looks a lot more similar to the Brthyonic words for to hear.

March 16, 2016

NoelGoetowski

And in English, hearing is... uh...

April 4, 2016

Nate_J

Probably closer to the German "hören"

August 24, 2016

CaroLang96

Wonder if its any relation to the old term "clouting somebody about the ear"..

July 29, 2016

HerrArbo

The OED thinks not:

"[From] Old English clūt (in the sense ‘a patch or metal plate’); related to Dutch kluit ‘lump, clod’, also to cleat and clot. The shift of sense to ‘heavy blow’, which dates from late Middle English, is difficult to explain; possibly the change occurred first in the verb (from ‘put a patch on’ to ‘hit hard’)."

May 1, 2017

pranav_spai

I wonder what it is in Breton and manx...

April 17, 2016

mizinamo

Breton apparently has klevout.

April 17, 2016

shwmae

Manx has clashtyn.

February 18, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.