Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo no soy de este país."

Translation:I am not from this country.

4 years ago

17 Comments


EdBallister

I wrote "I am not of this country." I think that's perfectly acceptable English, and a more direct translation of the Spanish.

4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

I put "...of this country", too. It may not be as common in the US as saying "from", but it's acceptable English.

3 years ago

tjhutchens

I wrote the same thing. Think it is acceptable English.

3 years ago

celticsone

same here

4 years ago

Daveduck
Daveduck

What you two said.

4 years ago

Spipy
Spipy

I just translated it directly, and although it's an uncommon English sentence, I thought nothing of it because Duo often gives me strange sentences. -_-

2 years ago

kevinjhino

I wrote the same

2 years ago

RockinAbs

Difference between "de" and "desde" anyone?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

'De' means 'of' usually, but is sometimes used when an English speaker would prefer 'from'. For instance, “The King of Anyland" would use 'de', but “I am from Anyland" would also use 'de'. Some English speakers still use “I am of (place)." but it is pretty rare, especially in the USA. It describes the place the subject is from or 'of'.

'Desde' discusses origin in a route or motion. It means 'from or since'. So “From Scotland to England" or “I've been behind you since Brooklyn" would be 'desde'.

4 years ago

AnthonyFal1

Hm... for one, 'desde' can also mean 'since'.

4 years ago

Larry84370

It said i was wrong when i didn't include the pronoun "yo". You can use yo or do without in the present tense. Other tenses may require it to help clarify.

3 years ago

JeiEmell

"I am not from this land" should have been an acceptable answer according to Duo, and yet my answer was rejected anyway.

3 years ago

Waitingforcoffee

I also wrote country

2 years ago

shevin3

I said the same thing, not of this country

2 years ago

HeatherDia12

Why is 'soy' needed?

1 year ago

Talca
Talca

Most sentence need verbs,,,

1 year ago

1AhmedSameh1
1AhmedSameh1

Guys come and join me in my club for all languages around the whole world Just put this Code " SYM9B3 " And join me

1 year ago