1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir haben Familien."

"Wir haben Familien."

Translation:We have families.

January 20, 2013

33 Comments


Bekir978479

Impossible to hear Familien. It sounds as Familie. That is the case in the majority of sentences of the male speaker. They are difficult to catch. But May be we should learn to understand all kinds of speech.


inactive1111

It says that the correct solution should be "We have family" or "We have families." I put "We have a family" and got it wrong, I know there isn't an "a" in the sentence but it makes it grammatically correct. Is this an error or am I just confused?


ZSMJ

Familien is plural, We have a family would be "Wir haben eine Familie"


nicolastekar

yes we know, but sometimes the system accept small mistakes


Aarav657573

Rustic e8 ignition photo Othello kinetic frugal Puerto of to refresh eg Uruguay whether iridium degree of era Ohio kid


semisara

How do we know if it's "We have families" versus "We have family"?


shaybah.de

family = Familie families = Familien


ZsoltIvn

I think the better is "We have family".


luisromano_91

They might not be from the same family, thus each one has it's own family =)


Aarav657573

Kristel overall Orwell Otto beeches sheets ful lignified HGTV heroic d outfit Lugo hum keep outbound Kyra Togo wuya other of Ohio


Aarav657573

Etch pcm Oggetto Irishman Oreo meteors otitic Quechua retarded media well kid


Donnerundblitz

Und wir haben einen haustier


DenisWu1

Can I translate Familien with relatieves?


Minervas37

"relatives" translates to "Verwandte" in German. "a relative" = "ein Verwandter"; "the relative" = "Der Verwandte".

"Familie" is only the close family: parents, brothers, sisters

"Verwandte" are all relatives, cousins, great-grandmothers, the emigrated great uncle and so on.

"Verwandtschaft" = "kinship"


Tom318481

Pleaso don't kill us!


RossLarcom

Families is plural accusative, right? Shouldn't it be 'habe'?


Minervas37

The conjugation of the verb has to agree with the subject of the sentence (and the time). The subject is "We" / "Wir".

-> "Wir haben..."

It's just like in English: You say "He has a dog." as well as "He has many dogs."

It simply doesn't matter if the object is singular or plural.


Tiger5012

UNVERSTÄNDLICH! Die Stimme sagt "Familie". Bitte korrigieren. Danke


nicolastekar

i missed the N at the end of the word familie, incorrect, last question, game over.


alabdaly89

An easy way I use is trying to find ein for singular if I didn't find it or der I would put plural


hannahw014

That dosnt even make sense


petorialc

I think it can be used when two people is having an affair, but one of them tell the other "we have families".


Minervas37

Wow, that's not the least bit sinister I thought it was.

I thought that two or more were begging for their lives by saying that they had responsibilities (families to care for).


PHScanes

The hint is wrong


MegaSpy

And would that be useful for the people who have already gotten to this stage of (perhaps) failing the question?

And the hint is perfectly correct.


Juanc30

Who has more than one family?


job8223

The sentence could be between brothers and sisters who have family, not families!


shaybah.de

"Familien" is the plural.


newdoc

ahhh.. Danke.


ComboViera

Why not "We are famelic"?


jackthebiotic

Because haben means have.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.