"Wir haben Familien."

Translation:We have families.

January 20, 2013

22 Comments


inactive1111

It says that the correct solution should be "We have family" or "We have families." I put "We have a family" and got it wrong, I know there isn't an "a" in the sentence but it makes it grammatically correct. Is this an error or am I just confused?

January 28, 2015

ZSMJ

Familien is plural, We have a family would be "Wir haben eine Familie"

January 31, 2015

inactive1111

Danke!

February 2, 2015

Bekir978479

Impossible to hear Familien. It sounds as Familie. That is the case in the majority of sentences of the male speaker. They are difficult to catch. But May be we should learn to understand all kinds of speech.

November 28, 2017

semisara

How do we know if it's "We have families" versus "We have family"?

April 24, 2013

Nathan.Cardenas

family = Familie families = Familien

June 22, 2013

ZsoltIvn

I think the better is "We have family".

April 22, 2014

luisromano_91

They might not be from the same family, thus each one has it's own family =)

January 13, 2015

Donnerundblitz

Und wir haben einen haustier

January 9, 2016

DenisWu1

Can I translate Familien with relatieves?

January 14, 2016

Minervas37

"relatives" translates to "Verwandte" in german. "a relative" = "ein Verwandter"; "the relative" = "Der Verwandte".

"Familie" is only the close family: parents, brothers, sisters

"Verwandte" are all relatives, cousins, great-grandmothers, the emigrated great uncle and so on.

"Verwandtschaft" = "kinship"

April 10, 2019

Jugurten

To feed! >:(

May 9, 2016

Tom318481

Pleaso don't kill us!

May 20, 2019

hannahw014

That dosnt even make sense

November 27, 2015

PHScanes

The hint is wrong

August 14, 2014

MegaSpy

And would that be useful for the people who have already gotten to this stage of (perhaps) failing the question?

And the hint is perfectly correct.

October 15, 2014

Juanc30

Who has more than one family?

August 19, 2014

job8223

The sentence could be between brothers and sisters who have family, not families!

May 10, 2013

Nathan.Cardenas

"Familien" is the plural.

June 22, 2013

newdoc

ahhh.. Danke.

May 13, 2014

ComboViera

Why not "We are famelic"?

January 20, 2013

jackthebiotic

Because haben means have.

March 6, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.