"Dw i'n dewis mynd ddydd Llun nesa."

Translation:I choose to go on next Monday.

March 16, 2016

5 Comments


MatthewSke1

Why is dydd mutated?

March 16, 2016

EllisVaughan

It's because traditionally there would be an "ar" there before it which is one of twelve main prepositions that cause a soft mutation.

March 16, 2016

mizinamo

Ellis gave the historical reason; from a purely modern point of view, you can also think of it as a grammatical mutation that indicates adverbial use of time expressions, i.e. turning dydd Llun "Monday" (a noun) into ddydd Llun "on Monday" (a phrase which works as an adverb).

March 16, 2016

ibisc
Mod

There are some adverbs where the unmutated version is rarely or no longer seen. For example: ddoe (yesterday); weithiau (sometimes).

March 16, 2016

Ceridwen_dt

the 'on' is unnecessary and sounds unnatural in English. It should be I choose to go next Monday. If the word 'next' were not in the sentence, then the word 'on' would be needed.

March 24, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.