"The boy is drinking milk."

Translation:Le garçon boit du lait.

January 20, 2013

9 Comments


rtrieu

why boit instead of bois

March 23, 2013

sorasnobody

It's due to the 3rd person singular conjugation of the word.

March 24, 2013

Aleenik

Why isn't it Le garçon est boit du lait? Why is the est left out? I am having a hard time getting my head around all the things that you leave out in French that you would never leave out in English.

January 20, 2013

DavidGi

The form "be +ing" doesn't exist in french. You just have to remove the verb "être", and conjuge the other one. You can also see sometimes "be" (conjugated) + "en train de" + "verb" (infinitive), if someone comments an action being unwound: "Le garçon est en train de boire du lait", "il est en train de courir", "tu es en train de faire un exercice". But "en train de" adds a lot of words to the sentence, so don't use it to much. Just use the present, it will be correct most of the time.

January 20, 2013

mbushpilot2b

the est is left out because it is already implied by the word "boit" or is drinking.

March 19, 2013

Maranatha93

why not le garçon boit lait?

March 24, 2013

VikseIVR

Why is it "Le garçon boit du lait", and not "L'garçon boit du lait". It says "The boy", aren't I suppose to but "L'" in front of the "THE" sentence? Urg, It's so hard! :x

January 24, 2013

sorasnobody

You are only supposed to put L' or D' etc... when the next word starts with a vowel, or if it sounds like a vowel. Homme starts with an H, which isn't pronounced in french, So it becomes L'homme.

January 27, 2013

EthnaEgan

There is no audio sound

October 28, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.