1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The boy is drinking milk."

"The boy is drinking milk."

Translation:Le garçon boit du lait.

January 20, 2013

9 Comments


rtrieu

why boit instead of bois


sorasnobody

It's due to the 3rd person singular conjugation of the word.


Aleenik

Why isn't it Le garçon est boit du lait? Why is the est left out? I am having a hard time getting my head around all the things that you leave out in French that you would never leave out in English.


DavidGi

The form "be +ing" doesn't exist in french. You just have to remove the verb "être", and conjuge the other one. You can also see sometimes "be" (conjugated) + "en train de" + "verb" (infinitive), if someone comments an action being unwound: "Le garçon est en train de boire du lait", "il est en train de courir", "tu es en train de faire un exercice". But "en train de" adds a lot of words to the sentence, so don't use it to much. Just use the present, it will be correct most of the time.


mbushpilot2b

the est is left out because it is already implied by the word "boit" or is drinking.


Maranatha93

why not le garçon boit lait?


VikseIVR

Why is it "Le garçon boit du lait", and not "L'garçon boit du lait". It says "The boy", aren't I suppose to but "L'" in front of the "THE" sentence? Urg, It's so hard! :x


sorasnobody

You are only supposed to put L' or D' etc... when the next word starts with a vowel, or if it sounds like a vowel. Homme starts with an H, which isn't pronounced in french, So it becomes L'homme.


EthnaEgan

There is no audio sound

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.