"Unwillingly, she likes the boy."

Translation:Malgré elle, elle aime le garçon.

January 20, 2013

5 Comments


soundenvision

Why would you use elle twice in this example? It is redundant. Unwillingly she, she likes the boy?

January 20, 2013

Sitesurf

Just because usually, "unwillingly" translates in "malgré... (pronoun)". "Elle" would not be repeated if "she" had a name: "malgré elle, Marie aime le garçon".

January 20, 2013

soundenvision

I see. So malgré doesn't stand on its own? "Malgré, Marie aime le garçon" would be incorrect?

January 20, 2013

Sitesurf

That's right, you may remember that "malgré" basically means "in spite of", so it needs something to complement it.

January 21, 2013

CochonDeSurprise

The sentence makes sense in English as well: "She likes the boy, despite herself."

March 18, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.