1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Unwillingly, she likes the b…

"Unwillingly, she likes the boy."

Translation:Malgré elle, elle aime le garçon.

January 20, 2013

5 Comments


soundenvision

Why would you use elle twice in this example? It is redundant. Unwillingly she, she likes the boy?


Sitesurf

Just because usually, "unwillingly" translates in "malgré... (pronoun)". "Elle" would not be repeated if "she" had a name: "malgré elle, Marie aime le garçon".


soundenvision

I see. So malgré doesn't stand on its own? "Malgré, Marie aime le garçon" would be incorrect?


Sitesurf

That's right, you may remember that "malgré" basically means "in spite of", so it needs something to complement it.


CochonDeSurprise

The sentence makes sense in English as well: "She likes the boy, despite herself."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.