"Cot law"

Translation:A raincoat

March 16, 2016

10 Comments


NoelGoetowski

We must uphold COT LAW!

March 16, 2016

Cute.Kitten

LOL! Love it. Ha ha ha.

October 13, 2018

KolonelSpons

If you take nothing else to Wales, make sure you've got one of these babies with you.

December 5, 2016

shwmae

Dw i'n cytuno!

December 15, 2016

frenchietobe

In English this looks like laws for sleeping on cots.

February 7, 2017

Ash473779

It is interesting that rain in Welsh is "bwrw glaw" yet the adjective for rain in "raincoat" is law.. oh.. I see, mutation! :) this mutation thing is really cool but odd. Does it happen in any other languages? (Other than Irish)

September 21, 2016

Kaens

Japanese has combo words β€” like 落書き "rakugaki" that's made of "raku" and what you'd normally read as "kaki". This count?

September 26, 2016

Ash473779

I'm not sure, I don't quite understand, but what I mean is, words that change, not because of their grammatical case but because of the words before them, e.g. "glass" = blue but "het lass" = blue hat and the words for blue mutates from" glass" to "lass"

September 27, 2016

Kaens

Pronunciation simplifications do occur in most languages, even Chinese... As for the mutations proper, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Consonant_mutation . So it does count, I suppose. Also, now we know!

September 27, 2016

Ash473779

Ah brilliant article, thank you!

September 27, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.