"Who eats chicken?"

Translation:¿Quién come pollo?

5 years ago

37 Comments


jasonmflynn

So, just to clarify: If I walked into a room and there were three plates, one with chicken, two with beef, I might ask, "¿Quién come pollo?" But if I was addressing a room at large, wondering who would eat chicken, I would probably ask, "¿Quiénes comen pollo?" Is that about right?

5 years ago

AnkitSpanish

Let's say you enter a room in which 10 of your friends are already sitting. Then you have to ask "Quienes comen pollo?" because the answer could be more than 1. Out of 10, 3 or 4 could say "I eat chickens" so that's plural and that's why it's "Quienes". In short remember that "quienes" is used when the possibility of the answer could be referred to more than one person.

Now let's say you and only 1 of your friend are talking on the street side or pavement. A third guy comes along and has a few words with your friend and leaves. Then you ask him "Quien es el?" which means "Who is he?". Now you use 'quien' here because you are referring the question or the answer of it to only one person or singular.

So "quienes" is plural and is used when the possibility of the answer could be referred to more than one person. While "quien" is singular which is used when the possibility of the answer could be referred to one and only one person

4 years ago

LeftHandedMatt

But in regards to "who eats chicken?" surely there's no situation where the possibility couldn't be more than 1 person? You wouldn't ask it unless you had a group of people. Shouldn't it always be "quiénes"?

4 years ago

Christophe565689

Imagine you know only one of your friends eats chicken, but you forgot which one! I imagine this RARE situation would be an exception? The way DuoLingo plays it out is a little confusing though, right? I wish there was more explanation. It's why I love these comments but also use multiple software.

3 years ago

ygoloeht

Your driving your church group van to the local Hells Angels for an impromptu gathering... After stopping at In-and-Out burgers, you find one chicken meal in the bag.. "Quien come pollo?" You ask your group..

4 months ago

cookiechanel

Imagine u r having a meat party and you have one freind with a rare condition that can only eat chicken but you dont know which friend it is.

1 year ago

Dan7fwb

Someone please answer this because I'm confused on when to use Queines and Quien as well.

4 years ago

NickJtFly5

I think it's simply singular vs plural. If you expect one person to fit the question's answer, you would use "quién." If more than one person can fit the question's answer, use "quiénes."

Like if you expext only one person to eat chicken, say "Quién come pollo?"

Similarily, if you expect multiple people, say "Quiénes comen pollo?"

Anyone please correct me if I'm wrong.

3 years ago

View_with_a_room

Reasonable question.

5 years ago

die_niere

It seems to me that "Quién comen" can't be right since "quién" is singular while "comen" is plural. Or am I missing something?

5 years ago

LaurenMurd

That's exactly correct. The plural would be "quienes comen"

4 years ago

izrail
izrail

I'm having the same in mind ...

5 years ago

VenetiaHyl

You would say "Quién come"

4 years ago

amosjyng
amosjyng

Is there a preference towards Quiénes or Quién? Or are both the singular and plural forms idiomatic Spanish?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Yeah, it is plural versus singular. Basically, "Quiénes" is closer to "Who all".

5 years ago

BigJ503

HOLY COW you are really awesome at Duolingo, Luis!!

4 years ago

pelegbn
pelegbn

The answer is filthy carnibores!!

3 years ago

belaknworb

I eat chicken!

3 years ago

billhutto

The only instance I can think of for ¿Quién come pollo? (singular) would be if you knew one person in a group ate chicken ahead of time but needed to ask to find out who it was.

So, if it turns out more than one eats chicken, does that mean that nobody should answer? ;)

3 years ago

pheash

If someone tells me that "Pedro come pollo" and i dont hear the name, couldnt i then ask "quién come pollo?"

2 years ago

wearygiantess

Okay so I mess up with eat a lot, could someone explain when to use como or come?

2 years ago

ZacharyBoy4

"¿Quién se come el pollo?" Should be a right answer too, right?

2 years ago

hernanday

This doesn't make sense, who eats chicken is talking about multiple people, it is clearly plural. The answer should be Queines comen pollo. It should not be singular.

2 years ago

SteveSteml

To me, this seems like quite a common form of rhetorical question in English akin to saying, "Who does that?" As in, "What kind of a person eats chicken?" Therefore, to my mind Quien should be singular because you are talking about a type of person.

2 years ago

SusanBury

Why is this an Idiom? I feel like I am definitely missing something...

1 year ago

CualesSonLos

Yo como pollo que retardan la línea del cabello de McDonald!

1 year ago

khamlyn10

A question about streak freezes. I had one equipped. I missed one day (because of a vacation and time zone change) and was prompted to pay 13.99 to keep my streak. Shouldn't the site have recognized my streak freeze since I paid 10 Lingots for it? Just wondering how that works.

1 year ago

Dynasty77662

Idk why i pronounce pollo as "polo"

1 year ago

Dahliabunn

I keep on mistaking como with come

1 year ago

brianneylo

I selected this answer the first time, and it told me I was wrong, so i didn't select it the second time, and it said i was wrong the same way, twice. Duolingo should mark correct AND wrong answers, respectively.

9 months ago

aj_loverdos

i prefer beef

pls give me lingots

pls i beg

pls

8 months ago

zuber34176

mi casa su casa know what that means? i know my house is yours

8 months ago

Jasmin660266

What's the difference like wouldn't "comen and comes" mean the same thing???

8 months ago

emma119893
7 months ago

jacob946088

Would "A quien" work as well? A little confused on if the personal A should be used or if it is unnecesary

5 months ago

Helenita275659
Helenita275659

Hello!

In English, there is only the singular "who". But in Spanish it is deployed in singular (Quién) and plural (Quiénes).

<pre> Singular: </pre>

¿Quién come pollo? / Who eats chicken? This has the meaning of

"Does anyone eat chicken?"

<pre> Plural: </pre>

¿Quiénes comen pollo? / Who eat chicken? This has the meaning of "How many people will eat chicken?"

(The question is addressed to a group. But the answer may even be just one person.)

3 months ago

Colibritastic
Colibritastic

The chicken would not.

https://youtu.be/-Thbi2mak2Q

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.