1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Have you gone to work?"

"Have you gone to work?"

Translation:Dych chi wedi mynd i'r gwaith?

March 16, 2016

10 Comments


Pop223815

Can anyone tell me why it is 'gwaith' and not 'gweithio'? Or am I just mixing the terms up? I thought gweithio meant work


ibisc

Gwaith - work (the noun):

  • Mae'r gwaith yn anodd iawn - The work is very difficult

Gweithio - working/to work (the verb-noun):

  • Dw i'n gweithio yn y dafarn heno - I'm working in the pub this evening

mizinamo

Could you translate "You have gone to work" (in the sense not of "You have gone to your workplace" but "You have gone, in order to work") as Rwyt ti wedi mynd i weithio. ?


ibisc

Well, you could, but you would perhaps be more likely to phrase that as "I've gone there to work" - Dw i wedi mynd yno i weithio - or similar.

It is a common problem in something like Duolingo where the phrases appear with no conversational context. In the wild, there will very probably be a conversation of some sort going on which puts a phrase in context, so the potential ambiguities are far fewer.


EmilyJadeH

Is the 'r short for anything. When you listen it seems like it is.


NoelGoetowski

She's saying collnod er, "apostrophe R".


ibisc

A long-standing bug that Duo have still not fixed. The course teams cannot fix that kind of thing. Please raise a ‘Duolingo bug report’ - the more people who do that, the quicker they may fix it.


mizinamo

Yes; it's one of the form of the word for "the" -- so the sentence is literally something like "are you after going to the work?".

The Welsh for "the" can look like yr or like y or like 'r depending on what comes before and after it. Here it's 'r because there's a vowel before it.


RobinWilli20

> so the sentence is literally something like "are you after going to the work?"

That's just made something click in my head - Irish people use this form of 'are you after' in English, so now I understand better :-)

Guess it's the common Celtic roots.


ibisc

See the Hints and Tips for the section on 'The' for an explanation of when to use which form of 'the' in Welsh, 'r, yr, or y.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.