"Have you gone to work?"

Translation:Dych chi wedi mynd i'r gwaith?

March 16, 2016

10 Comments


Pop223815

Can anyone tell me why it is 'gwaith' and not 'gweithio'? Or am I just mixing the terms up? I thought gweithio meant work

February 20, 2017

ibisc

Gwaith - work (the noun):

  • Mae'r gwaith yn anodd iawn - The work is very difficult

Gweithio - working/to work (the verb-noun):

  • Dw i'n gweithio yn y dafarn heno - I'm working in the pub this evening
February 20, 2017

mizinamo

Could you translate "You have gone to work" (in the sense not of "You have gone to your workplace" but "You have gone, in order to work") as Rwyt ti wedi mynd i weithio. ?

February 20, 2017

ibisc

Well, you could, but you would perhaps be more likely to phrase that as "I've gone there to work" - Dw i wedi mynd yno i weithio - or similar.

It is a common problem in something like Duolingo where the phrases appear with no conversational context. In the wild, there will very probably be a conversation of some sort going on which puts a phrase in context, so the potential ambiguities are far fewer.

February 20, 2017

EmilyJadeH

Is the 'r short for anything. When you listen it seems like it is.

March 2, 2017

NoelGoetowski

She's saying collnod er, "apostrophe R".

January 21, 2018

ibisc

A long-standing bug that Duo have still not fixed. The course teams cannot fix that kind of thing. Please raise a ‘Duolingo bug report’ - the more people who do that, the quicker they may fix it.

January 21, 2018

mizinamo

Yes; it's one of the form of the word for "the" -- so the sentence is literally something like "are you after going to the work?".

The Welsh for "the" can look like yr or like y or like 'r depending on what comes before and after it. Here it's 'r because there's a vowel before it.

March 2, 2017

RobinWilli20

> so the sentence is literally something like "are you after going to the work?"

That's just made something click in my head - Irish people use this form of 'are you after' in English, so now I understand better :-)

Guess it's the common Celtic roots.

December 10, 2017

ibisc

See the Hints and Tips for the section on 'The' for an explanation of when to use which form of 'the' in Welsh, 'r, yr, or y.

March 2, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.