"Tri llew ac un arth"

Translation:Three lions and one bear

March 16, 2016

12 Comments


NoelGoetowski

walk into a bar...

March 16, 2016

Larry_the_Zebra

I would have expected: Tri llew ac un draig.

June 17, 2016

EllisVaughan

If it was that it would be "Tri llew ac un ddraig" since "Draig" is a feminine noun.

April 19, 2017

pranav_spai

why is it "ac" and not " a'r "

April 9, 2016

mizinamo

Because a'r would mean and the but here only and is needed.

April 9, 2016

Tvashi

Can "a" be used as and here, instead of "ac"?

April 27, 2016

4meerschweinchen

i think it becomes "ac" before a vowel

June 26, 2016

Tvashi

Oh, thanks I got a bit confused there...

June 27, 2016

Mayoria1

Being a zebra and all, ha ha

September 17, 2016

Valengolas

Doesn't accept a(n) as a substitute for one

August 11, 2017

EllisVaughan

I wouldn't reccommed thinking of "Un" as meaning "An" as Welsh doesn't have an indefinite article.

August 11, 2017

ibisc

That's right. As explained in the notes, Welsh has no indefinite article equivalent to 'a/an'.

  • un - one
  • arth - bear (or) a bear
  • un arth - one bear
August 11, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.