1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Suono il violino con mia fig…

"Suono il violino con mia figlia."

Translation:I play the violin with my daughter.

March 16, 2016

11 Comments


vbvZYI

Why "the violin" and not "I play violin with my daughter"? We barely use one instrument together...


Nicholas71310

Exactly. I understand that for sentence logic you'd always include the article if you translated from English to Italian. However, when translating from Italian to English the article can be dropped. I reported it 12/16/2021.


Gotenks33

Is Suono like in English? Play can be playing a game / playing music?


biancamartinezz

Nope. To play (games/sports) = giocare.


HJT454

Can giocare ever refer to an instrument?


Gink526960

Nope, "suonare" for instruments, "giocare con" for toys (lei gioca con un orsacchiotto = she plays with a teddy bear), "giocare a" for games and sports (lei gioca a pallavolo = she plays volleyball).


uomodiBalmain

Tell me, please, Duolingo, in Italian does one ever say, "suono violino" ? In English, unless the instrument is a particular one, one plays violin/ flute / piano.


Gink526960

No, in italian you always need the article.


Pankakotak

At least it didn't say I strum the banjo with my daughter.


jdondavidson

Fast speed says suona


sarahclarinet70

Musicians would normally say, in English, "I play violin," "I play clarinet," ... including a "the" would generally just seem silly to most of us.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.