1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous sommes lundi."

"Nous sommes lundi."

Translation:It is Monday.

January 20, 2013

36 Comments


dwilliam24

As english speakers we need to understand that not everything is going to translate directly and same goes with the grammar rules.


joelmarshall

but the guy above is still correct when he says the idea should be introduced or explained first. However having said that, all the people saying that it's weird and sounds stupid have to realize there is something similar in English... you can say in English as a question - "what day are we?" Its just that we dont usually use the full "we are in Monday" or "we are Monday" (dropping the "in") as a response, but if we were answering the question technically correct we should answer it that way. Normally an English person would just answer "Monday"... so its not that strange to see the French say this.


GordonGest

Except that nobody asks, "What day are we?" in English, nor do they reply in kind. I have literally never heard either of those sentences.


meliloren

I have heard what month are we in . But months are bigger


AndrewSnijders

This happens all the time and it's one of my favorite things about learning other languages: you learn different modes of thought - culture. Also, The language is used every day and works just fine, so just learn it.


derly53

lundi is clearly mispronounced


petic

Actually, I think it is quite accurate. You can check this page as well (also a machine), the pronunciation is very similar. http://www.languageguide.org/french/vocabulary/time/ I've heard this pronunciation on French radios too. Any native speakers around to confirm this?


Paul_W

No, I followed your link and it pronounces 'la seconde' over and over regardless of what I click on!


petic

If you hover your mouse over lundi, it should pronounce that word, it works just fine for me...


Paul_W

It was really bizarre, but I think the problem was my end so I humbly apologise. I had to reset my network adapter as other things were also not working. Yes, it is now fine- thank you for link.


petic

Je t'en prie ;-)


rosiecas81042

Yes, the word lundi is completely unintelligible


Cecile418225

Agreed; thought they were saying "lunce".


smcarlson1212

Can someone please explain why I would use "nous sommes/we are" to say "It is Monday"? Thanks!


DavidGi

I don't know why. It's a rule in french, I can't explain you why we say that. Remember that, usually, for days, use "nous sommes", and for hours, "il est". Some examples: "Quel jour sommes-nous ?" -> "Nous sommes lundi." "Quelle heure est-il ?" -> "Il est 11 heures." To find out the date, we often use: "On est le combien aujourd'hui ?" -> "Le 20 janvier." It's less "elegant" than "Nous sommes le combien aujourd'hui ?", or than "Le combien sommes-nous aujourd'hui ?", but it's very common. You can also use the impersonal form "on est" for "It is Monday": "On est lundi"; and for the question: "On est quel jour ?". Again, it's less elegant, but it is a widely used turn of phrase (orally).


leewdickson

If you follow that method, shouldn't it be "Il est lundi?". Every french teacher I have worked with has always discussed the widely used phrase as "c'est lundi" to say it is Monday (or whatever other day it would be). I'm sorry but this isn't the first translation that has been incorrect or completely unused. Before this I had "Nous sommes lundi" which is "we are Monday"...that makes no sense at all


margaritaguese

yeah but he explained above that the day is a grammar exception that calls for the use of nous sommes. Remember that in grammar, we have weird phrases and stuff in every language - including, and especially, in English :)


PeterMSchwartz

This gives you all the options for saying the same thing:

<pre>Quel jour est-ce ? Quel jour est-on ? Quel jour sommes-nous ? </pre>

To answer, simply uninvert one of the verb-subject pairs above and then say the day of the week. So "It's Saturday" can be said

<pre>C'est samedi. On est samedi. Nous sommes samedi. </pre>

To say "Today is Thursday," say Aujourd'hui, followed by any of the above phrases.

<pre>Aujourd'hui, c'est jeudi. Aujourd'hui, on est jeudi. Aujourd'hui, nous sommes jeudi. </pre>

n6zs

In English, the most common is "it is Monday" whereas in French, on dit "nous sommes lundi", "on est lundi" ou "c'est lundi", but never "il est lundi".


Sitesurf

"C'est lundi" is the translation for "It is on Monday".

You can use it to mean "it is Monday" only when "aujourd'hui/demain" is in the sentence:

  • Aujourd'hui, c'est lundi
  • C'est lundi, aujourd'hui.

smearedink

I don't think they really need to explain this first, you learn it by seeing it and perhaps making a mistake the first time...


DavidLBump

Before you comment on how strange and unexpected this is, as if French were an especially crazy language, read the previous comments and maybe this: https://www.netjeff.com/humor/item.cgi?file=english.txt And think about the pronunciation of "The tough guy coughs as he ploughs the dough."


CherishWil1

Why is nous it all of a sudden. This is getting confusing


n6zs

When referring to days of the week, the French use a different form of idiom, saying either "nous sommes lundi", "c'est lundi" or "on est lundi" to mean "It is Monday". Don't think that we can translate everything word-for-word because it very often doesn't work.


Sitesurf

"C'est lundi" is the translation for "It is on Monday".

You can use it to mean "it is Monday" only when "aujourd'hui/demain" is in the sentence:

  • Aujourd'hui, c'est lundi
  • C'est lundi, aujourd'hui.

jessejj

I'm hearing "Nous sommes lun-chzzzz" which sounded like static which made it fairly difficult. but okay! It could just be my computer speakers.


vanessayg

Why is "It's Monday" an incorrect translation?


janette.yeung

Agree. I had this marked as incorrect


habeascorpus

http://www.forum.french-linguistics.co.uk/forum/topics/nous-sommes

This website described it best for me. There is no direct translation as this is just a common phrase.


Lucster22

Why is it "Nous sommes lundi" that means "We are Monday"


n6zs

The French have different idioms (natural ways of saying things) that don't translate literally to the natural expressions used in English. So "It's Monday" may be "nous sommes lundi", "on est lundi" or "c'est lundi" (but never "il est lundi").


Sitesurf

"C'est lundi" is the translation for "It is on Monday".

You can use it to mean "it is Monday" only when "aujourd'hui/demain" is in the sentence:

  • Aujourd'hui, c'est lundi
  • C'est lundi, aujourd'hui.

DollyFr

I bet "Nous Sommes Groot" made the movie very confusing


RaghdaLeer

Why we begin sentence with " nous sommes"


Sitesurf

Please read the whole thread and our Tips&Notes: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30080251

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.