"Nous sommes lundi."

Translation:It is Monday.

1/20/2013, 7:32:39 AM

57 Comments


dwilliam24

As english speakers we need to understand that not everything is going to translate directly and same goes with the grammar rules.

3/8/2013, 8:18:28 AM

joelmarshall

but the guy above is still correct when he says the idea should be introduced or explained first. However having said that, all the people saying that it's weird and sounds stupid have to realize there is something similar in English... you can say in English as a question - "what day are we?" Its just that we dont usually use the full "we are in Monday" or "we are Monday" (dropping the "in") as a response, but if we were answering the question technically correct we should answer it that way. Normally an English person would just answer "Monday"... so its not that strange to see the French say this.

7/26/2013, 7:09:23 AM

GordonGest

Except that nobody asks, "What day are we?" in English, nor do they reply in kind. I have literally never heard either of those sentences.

12/22/2013, 11:31:22 PM

meliloren

I have heard what month are we in . But months are bigger

4/22/2016, 7:38:54 PM

YitzOstrov

You were probably never drunk enough lol :)

6/25/2014, 10:42:04 AM

Blaykers

We definitely ask "what day are we?" This is a standard and correct question for English speakers

10/16/2014, 8:47:55 PM

BACiaran

Yep, you'll hear people ask 'What day are we?' here in Ireland. Even so, we shouldn't always look for an English equivalent to justify something existing in another language. French is not English!

6/15/2015, 7:39:06 AM

chriscrockford

I live in Ireland too and can't say I've every heard it in my life

4/13/2016, 1:35:39 PM

alleigh25

Native English speaker, never heard that sentence in my life. I would be a little unsure of what someone meant if they said that.

Is it the same as "What day is it?" It seems like it should mean something different.

5/28/2015, 10:28:37 PM

BoredWithDuoNow

I've heard, "what week are we in?", at work. "what day are we?" Would just sound quirky but I'd understand it. And it might become fashionable and adopted in certain regions. Language mutates over time. As long as we understand each other then let's enjoy different ways of phrasing things.

12/29/2015, 2:58:06 AM

martin_adamczyk

Where do u live? i lived in chicago my whole life, never heard it, i did hear what day do we have, once or twice

12/13/2014, 6:34:45 PM

Blaykers

Boston, we are a tad more European in our phraseology I've noticed

5/11/2016, 10:35:33 PM

AndrewSnijders

This happens all the time and it's one of my favorite things about learning other languages: you learn different modes of thought - culture. Also, The language is used every day and works just fine, so just learn it.

1/21/2019, 10:02:09 PM

marionmehr

Translates by google" we are Monday, please report

5/14/2017, 8:15:08 PM

DavidLBump

You mean, report it to Google translations -- but then, everybody (well, almost everybody, apparently) already knows that you can't trust things like that for accurate translations!

5/15/2017, 2:31:38 AM

derly53

lundi is clearly mispronounced

2/18/2013, 10:45:12 PM

petic

Actually, I think it is quite accurate. You can check this page as well (also a machine), the pronunciation is very similar. http://www.languageguide.org/french/vocabulary/time/ I've heard this pronunciation on French radios too. Any native speakers around to confirm this?

3/5/2014, 5:47:25 PM

Paul_W

No, I followed your link and it pronounces 'la seconde' over and over regardless of what I click on!

6/25/2014, 12:03:24 PM

petic

If you hover your mouse over lundi, it should pronounce that word, it works just fine for me...

6/25/2014, 4:23:30 PM

Paul_W

It was really bizarre, but I think the problem was my end so I humbly apologise. I had to reset my network adapter as other things were also not working. Yes, it is now fine- thank you for link.

6/25/2014, 7:03:36 PM

petic

Je t'en prie ;-)

6/25/2014, 7:14:57 PM

rosiecas81042

Yes, the word lundi is completely unintelligible

9/9/2018, 4:28:01 PM

Cecile418225

Agreed; thought they were saying "lunce".

11/25/2018, 10:49:20 PM

smcarlson1212

Can someone please explain why I would use "nous sommes/we are" to say "It is Monday"? Thanks!

1/20/2013, 7:32:39 AM

DavidGi

I don't know why. It's a rule in french, I can't explain you why we say that. Remember that, usually, for days, use "nous sommes", and for hours, "il est". Some examples: "Quel jour sommes-nous ?" -> "Nous sommes lundi." "Quelle heure est-il ?" -> "Il est 11 heures." To find out the date, we often use: "On est le combien aujourd'hui ?" -> "Le 20 janvier." It's less "elegant" than "Nous sommes le combien aujourd'hui ?", or than "Le combien sommes-nous aujourd'hui ?", but it's very common. You can also use the impersonal form "on est" for "It is Monday": "On est lundi"; and for the question: "On est quel jour ?". Again, it's less elegant, but it is a widely used turn of phrase (orally).

1/20/2013, 10:43:55 AM

leewdickson

If you follow that method, shouldn't it be "Il est lundi?". Every french teacher I have worked with has always discussed the widely used phrase as "c'est lundi" to say it is Monday (or whatever other day it would be). I'm sorry but this isn't the first translation that has been incorrect or completely unused. Before this I had "Nous sommes lundi" which is "we are Monday"...that makes no sense at all

1/31/2013, 6:23:40 PM

margaritaguese

yeah but he explained above that the day is a grammar exception that calls for the use of nous sommes. Remember that in grammar, we have weird phrases and stuff in every language - including, and especially, in English :)

4/8/2013, 5:47:08 AM

PeterMSchwartz

This gives you all the options for saying the same thing:

<pre>Quel jour est-ce ? Quel jour est-on ? Quel jour sommes-nous ? </pre>

To answer, simply uninvert one of the verb-subject pairs above and then say the day of the week. So "It's Saturday" can be said

<pre>C'est samedi. On est samedi. Nous sommes samedi. </pre>

To say "Today is Thursday," say Aujourd'hui, followed by any of the above phrases.

<pre>Aujourd'hui, c'est jeudi. Aujourd'hui, on est jeudi. Aujourd'hui, nous sommes jeudi. </pre>
8/3/2014, 10:51:28 PM

n6zs
Mod

In English, the most common is "it is Monday" whereas in French, on dit "nous sommes lundi", "on est lundi" ou "c'est lundi", but never "il est lundi".

12/10/2016, 7:34:15 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"C'est lundi" is the translation for "It is on Monday".

You can use it to mean "it is Monday" only when "aujourd'hui/demain" is in the sentence:

  • Aujourd'hui, c'est lundi
  • C'est lundi, aujourd'hui.
9/9/2018, 4:35:11 PM

kingdom216

Right, why isn't it, Il est lundi

6/2/2017, 1:05:06 PM

smearedink

I don't think they really need to explain this first, you learn it by seeing it and perhaps making a mistake the first time...

3/21/2013, 12:47:48 AM

DavidLBump

Before you comment on how strange and unexpected this is, as if French were an especially crazy language, read the previous comments and maybe this: https://www.netjeff.com/humor/item.cgi?file=english.txt And think about the pronunciation of "The tough guy coughs as he ploughs the dough."

5/12/2017, 3:49:54 AM

CherishWil1

Why is nous it all of a sudden. This is getting confusing

1/25/2017, 3:11:34 PM

n6zs
Mod

When referring to days of the week, the French use a different form of idiom, saying either "nous sommes lundi", "c'est lundi" or "on est lundi" to mean "It is Monday". Don't think that we can translate everything word-for-word because it very often doesn't work.

4/3/2017, 6:47:54 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"C'est lundi" is the translation for "It is on Monday".

You can use it to mean "it is Monday" only when "aujourd'hui/demain" is in the sentence:

  • Aujourd'hui, c'est lundi
  • C'est lundi, aujourd'hui.
9/9/2018, 4:34:58 PM

jessejj

I'm hearing "Nous sommes lun-chzzzz" which sounded like static which made it fairly difficult. but okay! It could just be my computer speakers.

3/19/2017, 3:37:46 AM

vanessayg

Why is "It's Monday" an incorrect translation?

10/23/2018, 9:59:26 AM

janette.yeung

Agree. I had this marked as incorrect

1/9/2019, 10:15:25 PM

habeascorpus

http://www.forum.french-linguistics.co.uk/forum/topics/nous-sommes

This website described it best for me. There is no direct translation as this is just a common phrase.

3/24/2013, 12:04:16 AM

Lucster22

Why is it "Nous sommes lundi" that means "We are Monday"

3/1/2017, 6:10:08 AM

n6zs
Mod

The French have different idioms (natural ways of saying things) that don't translate literally to the natural expressions used in English. So "It's Monday" may be "nous sommes lundi", "on est lundi" or "c'est lundi" (but never "il est lundi").

4/3/2017, 6:49:50 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"C'est lundi" is the translation for "It is on Monday".

You can use it to mean "it is Monday" only when "aujourd'hui/demain" is in the sentence:

  • Aujourd'hui, c'est lundi
  • C'est lundi, aujourd'hui.
9/9/2018, 4:34:41 PM

DolevFreun

I bet "Nous Sommes Groot" made the movie very confusing

10/9/2018, 5:46:19 PM

RaghdaLeer

Why we begin sentence with " nous sommes"

1/15/2019, 4:23:24 PM

collegestud

Il est jeudi?

2/22/2019, 5:18:24 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Please read the whole thread and our Tips&Notes: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30080251

2/24/2019, 5:00:08 PM

dannyMechanist

How does "Nous sommes" translate to "it is" again?

8/12/2015, 6:20:47 AM

n6zs
Mod

It is just the French way of saying it when referring to days of the week. Open this link in a browser: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/dates_2.htm

12/10/2016, 7:43:40 PM

dannyMechanist

Awesome. That helped a lot :) Thank you.

5/23/2017, 5:14:35 AM

nikkib7199

I understand that it is a common phrasing in French but why was i marked wrong for the direct translation "we are Monday" just because it is not common in English?

1/14/2016, 9:43:04 PM

n6zs
Mod

Because direct (word-for-word) translations are often not idiomatic (natural) in the target language. Expressions are often different between French and English and we must use the corresponding expression, not just make a literal translation. It works this way in both directions. J'ai seize ans = I'm sixteen (not "I have sixteen years") and not "Je suis seize".

12/10/2016, 7:39:54 PM

Brifinn

I went with "We are Monday" only because this whole exercise is focused on the verb 'être' ('to be') and so far the course has taught us that when you conjugate the verb "être" with a pronoun like"nous" (e.g., nous sommes), it translates to 'we are'. Some of the other exercises have had absurd words put together so I wasn't sure if they were just messing around or not.

I figured it was just a way of saying "It is Monday" that must be specifically French, but this definitely should have been explained. I have NEVER been taught, seen, or heard this expression in many years of French classes.

I thought the more common ways to say it were: "Aujourd'hui est lundi" ("Today is monday") or better yet... "c'est lundi" (literally "it's Monday") - both of those phrases also use the verb 'être' so this is just silly.

I am not arguing that this phrase is incorrect because I have no idea, but can someone please confirm if this expression is even used that often? It feels incredibly obscure for people just learning the language.

12/23/2013, 11:35:33 PM

GordonGest

It's not. I lived in France for 3 years and never heard anybody say it.

12/24/2013, 1:30:07 AM

Brifinn

Okay, good to know it's not just me :]

12/24/2013, 1:57:39 AM

rachelh18

nous sommes lundi means we are monday

it is monday would be C'est lundi

12/5/2013, 6:37:44 PM

ssalkin

This is an idiom of French speech. See http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/dates_2.htm for example. It's no different than saying "we're dead in the water here" when your bus breaks down - you are neither dead nor in the water, you are stopped, but that is still the idiom.

12/5/2013, 8:52:45 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.