"The coat is not in the restaurant."

Translation:Der Mantel ist nicht im Restaurant.

1/20/2013, 7:42:57 AM

4 Comments


Farfeen

Shouldn't in dem Restaurant be an acceptable answer?

1/20/2013, 7:42:57 AM

Erikman

Yes. In fact I have verified this with a friend who is a German teacher in Germany. She told me that it is perfectly acceptable to use the individual words (in this case, 'in dem') instead of the contraction. Just like it is acceptable to say 'can not' instead of 'can't' in English.

4/20/2013, 2:40:34 PM

Aphataeros

"in dem" ist gramatically the long version of "im" so it should be correct...

1/22/2013, 3:07:37 PM

vera1216

im = in dem

3/16/2013, 1:59:31 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.