"Cyri"

Translation:A curry

March 16, 2016

15 Comments


ryannichols7

first duolingo course that has taught me the word for Curry, which has generally been a loanword in almost every language. I'm sure Hindi will also teach this too, no?


NoelGoetowski

Maybe it's a UK thing (Statesman here), but I thought "curry" was an uncountable noun, like "soup" or "toothpaste". I.E., you get some curry, but not a curry.


fiderallala

As a substance, curry is uncountable. As a defined portion of that substance, it can be countable. Very common to get "a curry" here, but then you could also get "a soup" (i.e. a bowl of soup), though that's less common outside restaurants.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Very true. "Shall we go for a curry?" (visit an Indian restaurant) and "Shall we get a curry?" (purchase an Indian takeaway) are very commonly heard suggestions where I live (population 5,000; number of Indian eating-places, four!).


LizabethSmith

When is it "cyri" and when "cyrri"?


ibisc

Either will do. Most dictionaries seem to give cyrri, but the Termiadur gives cyri.


KathleenAy4

That's interesting, as I used two rs and was told I had a typo.


melinydre

This bug has yet to be fixed. Either "cyri" or "cyrri" should be accepted.


ibisc

Either spelling should be accepted. Please send a bug report - https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-


melinydre

Thanks for the reminder. Report submitted.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.