"Like a sour lemon"

Translation:Como um limão azedo

January 20, 2013

12 Comments


JohnGrunewald

Let me chime in here as a native English speaker. In English bitter and sour are not synonyms, at all. Bitter is a distinct flavor, like strong coffee or alum, and sour is the taste of lemons, limes, vinegar. Totally different, not interchangeable. Duolingo said early on that 'amargo' is either bitter or sour. Maybe they mean something that has an unpleasant taste. But I would say that in Portuguese they use amargo for what we call bitter, and azedo for sour.

February 2, 2014

xenolalia

As opposed to a sweet or spicy lemon...?

September 13, 2013

camjul

The translation of 'lemon' is 'lima'; the portuguese word 'limão' is for 'lime'.

December 4, 2013

emeyr

It's the opposite. Limão is lemon (although not exactly the same variety that exists in the US) and "lima" is lime.

April 18, 2014

LICA98

the other way :D

June 28, 2014

monisthev13

Amargo is also sour!!

January 20, 2013

Gaspard

Isn't "amargo" bitter? Unless bitter and sour a synonyms, but I think there's a difference.

January 21, 2013

t-puppy

shouldn't like be gosto or gosta?

January 26, 2013

Joannasuk

I think it is a different 'like'. I 'like' people/thing = gostar which means you enjoy something. This is 'like such and such', as in 'it is similar to' - it is comparative rather than descriptive.

January 27, 2013

t-puppy

yea that makes sense, guess i went full retard

January 27, 2013

chaoswalker

when they taught the word amargo, the definitions were sour and bitter.

December 2, 2013

stevepaint

Exactly, Refer back to eu não bebo leite amargo. This was translated as I dont drink sour milk. If you use Google Translate they list
azedo sour, tart, acid, musty, sharp, vinegary ácido acid, sour, tart, sharp, austere amargo bitter, sour, acid, salt acre acrid, sour, pungent, bitter, acid, tart ardido

January 27, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.