1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Когда завтра рассвет?"

"Когда завтра рассвет?"

Translation:When is dawn tomorrow?

March 16, 2016

14 Comments


Skjellyfetti

"when will the sun rise tomorrow" should be accepted


Imnuts7

Dawn is technically before sunrise when the sky becomes brighter.


Skjellyfetti

While true, I believe it does accept "sunrise" as a noun: "what time is the sunrise tomorrow?"

and, I've never asked nor been asked what time "dawn" is... using such a strict definition.. how would you even answer that?


KruzKalke

I also still think this should be an accepted answer.


Neon_Iceberg

This would be "когда завтра солнце встанет" in Russian.


baldlion

I'd personally say 'When does it get light tomorrow?', if I had to find out this information. The sentence 'When is dawn tomorrow?' sounds odd to me, not sure why.


Vik84w

the russian sentence sounds weird too. I'd rather say something like: Во сколько завтра рассвет? or Во сколько завтра будет рассвет or even using a verb: Во сколько завтра рассветёт? It seems to me the words когда and завтра don't match well.


Morgan1039

Why is «Когда рассвет завтра?» incorrect? Word order has to be the most confusing part of Russian!


Morgan1039

Someone please answer. I’m still really confused on this one. I have no idea why that would be incorrect.


YoungjinSeoul

The answer is a highly unlikely expression, rather "When will Sun rise tomorrow" feels more to my taste.


booshnok1

why is it that "when is dawn tomorrow?' accepted but not "when is the sunrise tomorrow?" or "what time is sunrise tomorrow?" the "be" doesn't seem necessary. typical DL nitpickiness. This course is very bad with consistency.


dexterinthedark

is рассвет a verb or a noun?


erina-litvinova

Рассвет is noun.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.