"Masz problem?"

Translation:Do you have a problem?

March 16, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Glyn617152

I have been told that 'masz problem' just used on its own like this is considered rude and unfriendly. Can any native speaker confirm? I suppose it would depend on the context and situation.


mihxal

It depends on context and intonation. It can be used humorously. "Masz jakiś problem?" is quite common and casual. Surely, you shouldn't use it when you don't well know a person you talk to.


dawtom

Yes it is offensive for example when you walking on the street and start conversation with "Masz problem?" To strange person. Its also depend on intonation :>


MagicOfLA

The phrase standing just like this is rude. It's like "what's your beef"...


Ollyfer

Or “Are you looking for trouble”. Although I think that in a certain context, with a certain tone, it could be considered and understood benevolently, even empathetic.


Jellei

What sure sounds like "Are you looking for trobule?" is "Masz jakiś problem?". But this one can as well, true.


elbose86

twarz-trollowy.jpg


vytah

twarz is feminine.


eannaoc

Them's fightin' words


candlelightener

Can I also translate this as "Is something wrong with you?"? I know it's not the literal translation but I think it's a common agressor in English which would convey the meaning of the English sentence.


alik1989

The original sentence is not necessarily an agressor. It could be interpreted as a genuine way of asking if someone is dealing with some kind of issue.

In a more aggressive context I'd rather expect 'masz jakiś problem?', although this might also be ambiguous.

Besides, it's not that common. The Corpus of Contemporary American English gives 3 examples for "Is something wrong with you?" and almost a thousand examples for my idiom of choice: "What is wrong with you?"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.