"Je dis des noms."

Translation:I say some names.

January 20, 2013

24 Comments


daviddspeaks

"Je dis des noms" and "Je dis des mots" sounds exactly the same for this exercise. The similar nature of her sort of swallowing the end of this line may be conversationally correct, but it's difficult to decypher when learning. What do you guys think?

February 12, 2014

isaque777

totally agree, I thougt it was Je dis des mots

March 31, 2014

MitchDeCock

I wrote je dis demain. I misheard I guess! Je dis des noms.

January 20, 2013

chrisriley

A previous phrase was 'je dis des mots' and it sure sounded like that to me

April 11, 2014

jen8

Yea, the "je dis" part is definitely clear, but I could not tell what the last word was, at normal speed or slow.

May 7, 2013

PolyglottC

Haha, I also wrote that! It was impossible to hear the last part..

October 3, 2013

JRPlanet

It sounded to me like she said, "Je dis des..." Just left off noms.

November 11, 2013

njneuteboom

I wrote "je dis des mains" and wondered what the hell that was supposed to mean... "I'm saying: HANDS!"

March 14, 2014

Reezu7

At least I know I'm not the only one.

April 6, 2014

Yiannis49

Same here. The computer-generated audio doesn't sound very clear.

August 16, 2018

nzcanadian

"I speak some names" and was marked incorrect, though "I say some names" is marked correct. To my understanding, these sentances are the same. Have suggested as a correct translation.

February 17, 2014

K333222

"parler" means "to speak" or "to talk"

"dire" means "to say" or "to tell"

May 16, 2014

Joelinguo

I heard Je dis de mots...

February 27, 2014

PaCa826187

I was transported back to the McCarthy era and had to type, 'I name names.' even though I knew I was wrong.

June 23, 2015

Bruno_Zhao

what's the different when you listen to des and tes?

November 14, 2013

emmaliv

The -es part is the same, but d and t have slightly different pronunciations exactly like in English. Try typing them into google translate and having it read them out.

December 24, 2013

ag3n7_z3r0

I had passé composé on the mind after having done two lessons, so I wrote "J'ai dit des noms."

July 20, 2014

ksekanto

The word "noms" sounds like [li] to me... I've only guessed because I've heard the same strange pronunciation in a task before, whith the same phrase written. I've wondered a lot already on that one. I'm afraid there is some mistake...

August 25, 2014

mvanbeerschoten

I say the names is not correct. Why does "des" indicate "some" here and not "the"?

November 24, 2014

tetsun

'des' can mean 'some' (but it is also used when the amount is 'none'), while 'les' means 'the'

January 27, 2015

TimLoaC

Why did my the correction alert say "nouns" instead of "names?"

December 20, 2014

gwm8923

i thought she was saying mains

January 21, 2015

GabriellaKlein

I thought she started off with "Jeudi" but then could not decipher the rest

March 1, 2015

Jan534792

Je dis des mains...obviously!

April 6, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.