1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je dis des noms."

"Je dis des noms."

Translation:I say some names.

January 20, 2013

24 Comments


daviddspeaks

"Je dis des noms" and "Je dis des mots" sounds exactly the same for this exercise. The similar nature of her sort of swallowing the end of this line may be conversationally correct, but it's difficult to decypher when learning. What do you guys think?


isaque777

totally agree, I thougt it was Je dis des mots


MitchDeCock

I wrote je dis demain. I misheard I guess! Je dis des noms.


chrisriley

A previous phrase was 'je dis des mots' and it sure sounded like that to me


jen8

Yea, the "je dis" part is definitely clear, but I could not tell what the last word was, at normal speed or slow.


PolyglottC

Haha, I also wrote that! It was impossible to hear the last part..


JRPlanet

It sounded to me like she said, "Je dis des..." Just left off noms.


njneuteboom

I wrote "je dis des mains" and wondered what the hell that was supposed to mean... "I'm saying: HANDS!"


Reezu7

At least I know I'm not the only one.


Yiannis49

Same here. The computer-generated audio doesn't sound very clear.


nzcanadian

"I speak some names" and was marked incorrect, though "I say some names" is marked correct. To my understanding, these sentances are the same. Have suggested as a correct translation.


K333222

"parler" means "to speak" or "to talk"

"dire" means "to say" or "to tell"


Joelinguo

I heard Je dis de mots...


PaCa826187

I was transported back to the McCarthy era and had to type, 'I name names.' even though I knew I was wrong.


Bruno_Zhao

what's the different when you listen to des and tes?


emmaliv

The -es part is the same, but d and t have slightly different pronunciations exactly like in English. Try typing them into google translate and having it read them out.


ag3n7_z3r0

I had passé composé on the mind after having done two lessons, so I wrote "J'ai dit des noms."


ksekanto

The word "noms" sounds like [li] to me... I've only guessed because I've heard the same strange pronunciation in a task before, whith the same phrase written. I've wondered a lot already on that one. I'm afraid there is some mistake...


mvanbeerschoten

I say the names is not correct. Why does "des" indicate "some" here and not "the"?


tetsun

'des' can mean 'some' (but it is also used when the amount is 'none'), while 'les' means 'the'


TimLoaC

Why did my the correction alert say "nouns" instead of "names?"


gwm8923

i thought she was saying mains


GabriellaKlein

I thought she started off with "Jeudi" but then could not decipher the rest


Jan534792

Je dis des mains...obviously!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.