"Nie chcę tej sprawy."

Translation:I do not want this case.

March 16, 2016

19 Comments


sirwootalot

And here I am stuck waiting on jury duty... right in the feels!

April 18, 2016

elbose86

What does this mean? Like something a lawyer would say?

March 16, 2016

lunaexoriens

Yes.

March 17, 2016

elbose86

Thanks!

March 17, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

Relevant for a "prawnik"?

January 8, 2017

Jellei

Very relevant.

January 9, 2017

Jack.Elliot

I do not want this matter

September 23, 2016

CelioFM

I´ve given the same answer, and I don´t know why it´s wrong...

March 12, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

"I not want" is not such good English; "I don't want" would be better, although I don't know if "matter" is allowed.

March 12, 2017

Jellei

They wrote "I do not want". But what could "I do not want this matter" actually mean?

'ta sprawa' here seems to me like a case for a detective, or a lawyer.

March 12, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

Actually, Jack tricked us by editing, and thereby correcting, his comment after I made mine. It had originally said" "i not want this matter".

However, as for the use of the word "matter", I feel that it could be used, but, this side of Wału Hadriana at least, an additional verb would be good, giving something like "I do not want to {handle | process | look after | take care of} this matter".

March 13, 2017

CelioFM

Thank you! Your response was very enlightening.

March 14, 2017

NeldeParis

Right. The only time you'd say 'I do not want this matter' would be when you are talking about something that is excreted from the body (urine, faeces, pus, the 'goo' that builds up in the corners of the eyes when eyes are infected, etc.). So it's possible in a medical context, though highly improbable that someone would offer someone else some 'matter' and require acceptance or refusal. By its very nature, 'matter' is something the body is trying to get rid of.

Then again, there's 'grey matter' signifying 'the brains' or 'intelligence': -- 'Use your grey matter to solve the problem.'
-- 'I don't want this "matter"'.

August 12, 2017

aGABT31

It could comfortably be a general expression meaning I do not want this 'situation / business / problem / etc.' to be 'going on' or 'to involve me'.

Business, matter, problem and case would all convey this, aside from the reference to a legal case.

April 4, 2017

sallyfairman

Hm, I read all your helpful comments. I'm still figuring out how the word "sprawy" is used, and I think it will just take more time. Do people say "Nie chce tej sprawy?" And if so, what do they mean when they say it? Is the meaning as JerryMcCarthy99 says: I don't want to handle this case/matter?

May 3, 2017

Jellei

I really think that the context is quite limited and it still sounds to me like detective/lawyer thing. If it was something else, if it was just "I don't want to handle this matter", I would say "Nie chcę się zajmować tą sprawą".

May 3, 2017

sallyfairman

Thank you!!

May 4, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

"Tych spraw" would be the plural genitive, I believe. (In reply to the query from KVRMx which disappeared as I was typing).

January 2, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.