1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Man findet das Baby."

"Man findet das Baby."

Translation:One finds the baby.

January 20, 2013

7 Comments


Musetta

Something seems wrong for me with this translation, though it's the only one I can offer. Does anyone has another option?


Menschenkind

Uh, wihtout any context and such an absurd and even short sentence, it almost seems impossible. Let me give you another example: Man muss irgendetwas gegen diese Entwicklung unternehmen - One has to do something about this development. But: in german you would rather use 'jemand' and in english rather 'someone' [right?]. 'man' is often translated as indefinite 'you', too. Maybe that helps.


kdn

Ark! last question, no heart: 'One finds the baby' is wright, 'someone finds the baby' not. Thought, such words automatically are interchangeable?


AdarBo

"Someone finds the baby" just doesn't sound right. One is translated in spoken English as an indefinite you or someone, but sometimes it just doesn't work that way in written English.

You just know that when you translate using "one" that it means "someone". That is just what I think..


LB_StorM

Someone would be incorrect; someone is jemand in german. If you want to translate man, it can only be done as one or more commonly as (indefinite) you.

That said, this is a horrible sentence, and I'm 95% sure you would never see it in real german and 99.99% sure you would never see it in real english.


maverickpl

If you are just given the audio, could you use "Mann" or is it too awkward without an article such as Ein Mann or Der Mann?


hutcho66

It's not awkward, it's wrong. It's the same in English, you can't say "Man finds the baby". German is even stricter about this than English, where we would say "When is breakfast?", German requires "Wann ist das Frühstück?". The only example I have seen with something like this is with close family of the first person, you can say "Vater liest zu mir" = "My father reads to me", just like you could say "Father reads to me" in English and everyone would assume it is your father that you are talking about.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.