"Je vais lire un livre."

Translation:I am going to read a book.

January 20, 2013

4 Comments


RahulPunjabi

Is "je vais à lire un livre" wrong?

April 7, 2016

n6zs

No because using "aller" followed by an infinitive it all you need to form the "near future" form. I.e., there is no « à ».

April 9, 2018

miniyazz

Vais & lire are completely blurred together, even reading the text alongside the audio I cannot identify lire as the word said. (female voice)

August 22, 2018

n6zs

I disabled the audio for the "type what you hear" exercise.

November 18, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.