"Vi leser restaurantens meny."

Translation:We read the restaurant's menu.

March 16, 2016

12 Comments


aattilio

Is it just me who hear it wrong or is restauranten really pronounced 'restøranGers' with g?

March 16, 2016

fveldig
Mod

'restaurant' is pronounced kinda like the french way, but not really. It should be 'resturaŋŋens'.

March 16, 2016

Luke_5.1991

It's true. The Germans are the only Europeans who pronounce "restaurant" authentically. They scare even the French.

March 17, 2016

aattilio

Thanks, so I was hearing correctly :)

March 17, 2016

StephBataille

We don' say "restauranG" in French :0 Unless you go on the south, because they had "G" at the end of every word haha! But ya, I came here because I understand "restauranGen" too and I was wondering why..

March 26, 2017

fveldig
Mod

I said "kinda", we've pretty much botchered the pronunciation ;) I believe it's resturã in French?

The 'g' should be silent; when I wrote 'ng' I meant 'ŋ'.

March 26, 2017

jovana053

Yeah I hear something similarly.

March 27, 2016

jovana053

I think I hear ''de leser...'' not ''vi leser...'' Thus I write so for the first time but it wasn't correct. Do anybody hear ''de'' maybe?

March 27, 2016

Botherghost

I agree. It is very hard to distinguish in this case.

May 4, 2016

TimZikura

I have done this one over and ovee because I can't spell resteraunt.

October 30, 2017

Alexeiis

Isn't "the restaurant menu" the same for "the menu of restaurant"? Why does the definite article connect to restaurant in Norwegian version?

June 7, 2016

DanielJSorensen

"The menu of restaurant" is not a grammatically correct sentence in English or Norwegian. If you were to say this, it would have to be "Menyen på restauranten" which is "The menu of THE restaurant." Both this and the possessive are correct sentences, but there are more scenarios where you would use the possessive version, being "Restaurantens meny" because it flows better.

July 4, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.