1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Someone has a bird."

"Someone has a bird."

Translation:Jemand hat einen Vogel.

January 20, 2013

8 Comments


PapaMufflon

This is quite a rude sentence in german meaning someone has bats in the belfry.


tholenst2

Agreed. While in principle it could mean that someone actually has a bird, it will usually be understood in your way (and even if someone actually has a bird, the pun would probably be intended).


maximus4

Can you explain this in different words? Don't get the phrase and, consequently, the pun.


PapaMufflon

"Jemand hat einen Vogel" is a saying for someone is crazy (in a bad way).


maximus4

Thanks, i see) So what is the more.. correct and not crazy way of saying it in German?


PapaMufflon

Maybe "Jemand besitzt einen Vogel".


mangesh295

why is this not "jemand hat ein Vogel" , Vogel being masculine?


GraydonYod

Der goes to den, all the others stay the same. Ein goes to einen, in the singular masculine accusative.

This is how i was taught it in high school

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.