"Someone has a bird."

Translation:Jemand hat einen Vogel.

January 20, 2013

8 Comments


PapaMufflon

This is quite a rude sentence in german meaning someone has bats in the belfry.

January 20, 2013

tholenst2

Agreed. While in principle it could mean that someone actually has a bird, it will usually be understood in your way (and even if someone actually has a bird, the pun would probably be intended).

January 20, 2013

maximus4

Can you explain this in different words? Don't get the phrase and, consequently, the pun.

October 11, 2013

PapaMufflon

"Jemand hat einen Vogel" is a saying for someone is crazy (in a bad way).

October 12, 2013

maximus4

Thanks, i see) So what is the more.. correct and not crazy way of saying it in German?

October 12, 2013

PapaMufflon

Maybe "Jemand besitzt einen Vogel".

October 12, 2013

mangesh295

why is this not "jemand hat ein Vogel" , Vogel being masculine?

August 11, 2013

GraydonYod

Der goes to den, all the others stay the same. Ein goes to einen, in the singular masculine accusative.

This is how i was taught it in high school

December 23, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.