"Mon second chien est noir."

Translation:My second dog is black.

January 20, 2013

4 Comments


AussieFrench

Could you use "deuxième" instead of "second"

January 20, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Absolutely, "deuxième" and "second" are strictly synonymous.

January 20, 2013

tjtomi

Isn't second only used if there is a particular amount of sth.? Like "la second guerre mondiale".

August 27, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

No, there is only one expression I can think of, where "deuxième" cannot replace "seconde", it is to refer to the 1st year in highschool: "la seconde"

August 27, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.