1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mon second chien est noir."

"Mon second chien est noir."

Translation:My second dog is black.

January 20, 2013

4 Comments


AussieFrench

Could you use "deuxième" instead of "second"


Sitesurf

Absolutely, "deuxième" and "second" are strictly synonymous.


tjtomi

Isn't second only used if there is a particular amount of sth.? Like "la second guerre mondiale".


Sitesurf

No, there is only one expression I can think of, where "deuxième" cannot replace "seconde", it is to refer to the 1st year in highschool: "la seconde"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.