Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I speak on the phone with my daughter."

Translation:Yo hablo por teléfono con mi hija.

1
5 years ago

25 Comments


ndrake

So, can it also be 'en EL telefono' or is that wrong?

19
Reply5 years ago

caiser
caiser

"Hablar en el teléfono" is really weird in Spanish, we always say "hablar por teléfono"

87
Reply5 years ago

1Mauricio

My answer, "hablo con mi hija en el telefono" was marked correct. I'm glad I viewed this discussion anyway to come across this comment. "Por telefono" from now on.

28
Reply4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

That's correct :)

12
Reply5 years ago

joris.ev

difference between "para" and "por" is so difficult!

17
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I have seen it said that the usage of para and por is the hardest thing to learn.

5
Reply4 years ago

N0R5K
N0R5K

You probably just gotta get familiar with conversational speech in Spanish, then it'll become more instinctive. I reckon that's how most languages are.

3
Reply3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

How true. In fact, becoming familiar with the language is the key to getting a handle on it, not memorization.

3
Reply3 years ago

mymagicword

Can anyone give other examples where "por" is used to mean "on?" Trying to get this...

8
Reply4 years ago

DavidLBump

The thing is "on" here is a weird idiom in English - "with" or "by" or "using" would make more sense, but I guess the American liking for snappy expressions made "on" favored. So there's probably no reason for the matchup with "por" in this case, it just haappened.

9
Reply24 years ago

AnkitSpanish

Wondering the same. I can't understand why is "por" used here at all?

1
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

It appears to me to be an idiomatic expression relative to telephone usage. Idiomatic expressions throw logic out el ventana.

7
Reply3 years ago

XiXiDu
XiXiDu

In the sentence "Hablo con mi hija por el teléfono.". Would it be incorrect to instead say "hablo a mi hija" or would it have a different meaning?

4
Reply5 years ago

Mocadulce

I think it's slightly different. That's more like I speak to my daughter.

3
Reply5 years ago

ndrake

Can it also be 'en la telefono'?

1
Reply5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Teléfono is masculine, so it would have to be "en el teléfono".

8
Reply5 years ago

ElDestello

What about Yo hablo sobre teléfono con mi hija or Yo hablo sobre el teléfono con mi hija. Can't seem to figure out why por (for) is used here when a more direct preposition exists.

1
Reply4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"sobre" does not work, since it means either "on top of" or "about", but not "by".

7
Reply4 years ago

JonKWilliams

My answer - Hablar por teléfono con mi hija - was marked also marked incorrect - what is wrong with that?

1
Reply4 years ago

caiser
caiser

Your phase is "To speak on the phone with my daughter"

5
Reply4 years ago