"I speak on the phone with my daughter."

Translation:Yo hablo por teléfono con mi hija.

January 20, 2013

25 Comments

Sorted by top post

ndrake

So, can it also be 'en EL telefono' or is that wrong?

January 20, 2013

caiser

"Hablar en el teléfono" is really weird in Spanish, we always say "hablar por teléfono"

January 20, 2013

1Mauricio

My answer, "hablo con mi hija en el telefono" was marked correct. I'm glad I viewed this discussion anyway to come across this comment. "Por telefono" from now on.

November 4, 2013

Luis

That's correct :)

January 20, 2013

joris.ev

difference between "para" and "por" is so difficult!

December 4, 2013

EugeneTiffany

I have seen it said that the usage of para and por is the hardest thing to learn.

February 11, 2014

malstr0m

You probably just gotta get familiar with conversational speech in Spanish, then it'll become more instinctive. I reckon that's how most languages are.

November 25, 2014

EugeneTiffany

How true. In fact, becoming familiar with the language is the key to getting a handle on it, not memorization.

November 26, 2014

mymagicword

Can anyone give other examples where "por" is used to mean "on?" Trying to get this...

April 5, 2014

DavidLBump

The thing is "on" here is a weird idiom in English - "with" or "by" or "using" would make more sense, but I guess the American liking for snappy expressions made "on" favored. So there's probably no reason for the matchup with "por" in this case, it just haappened.

April 24, 2014

AnkitSpanish

Wondering the same. I can't understand why is "por" used here at all?

April 19, 2014

EugeneTiffany

It appears to me to be an idiomatic expression relative to telephone usage. Idiomatic expressions throw logic out el ventana.

November 26, 2014

XiXiDu

In the sentence "Hablo con mi hija por el teléfono.". Would it be incorrect to instead say "hablo a mi hija" or would it have a different meaning?

April 16, 2013

Mocadulce

I think it's slightly different. That's more like I speak to my daughter.

June 19, 2013

ndrake

Can it also be 'en la telefono'?

January 20, 2013

Luis

Teléfono is masculine, so it would have to be "en el teléfono".

January 20, 2013

ElDestello

What about Yo hablo sobre teléfono con mi hija or Yo hablo sobre el teléfono con mi hija. Can't seem to figure out why por (for) is used here when a more direct preposition exists.

August 16, 2013

Luis

"sobre" does not work, since it means either "on top of" or "about", but not "by".

August 16, 2013

JonKWilliams

My answer - Hablar por teléfono con mi hija - was marked also marked incorrect - what is wrong with that?

February 11, 2014

caiser

Your phase is "To speak on the phone with my daughter"

February 11, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.