1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I speak on the phone with my…

"I speak on the phone with my daughter."

Translation:Yo hablo por teléfono con mi hija.

January 20, 2013

25 Comments


ndrake

So, can it also be 'en EL telefono' or is that wrong?


caiser

"Hablar en el teléfono" is really weird in Spanish, we always say "hablar por teléfono"


1Mauricio

My answer, "hablo con mi hija en el telefono" was marked correct. I'm glad I viewed this discussion anyway to come across this comment. "Por telefono" from now on.


Luis

That's correct :)


joris.ev

difference between "para" and "por" is so difficult!


EugeneTiffany

I have seen it said that the usage of para and por is the hardest thing to learn.


malstr0m

You probably just gotta get familiar with conversational speech in Spanish, then it'll become more instinctive. I reckon that's how most languages are.


EugeneTiffany

How true. In fact, becoming familiar with the language is the key to getting a handle on it, not memorization.


mymagicword

Can anyone give other examples where "por" is used to mean "on?" Trying to get this...


DavidLBump

The thing is "on" here is a weird idiom in English - "with" or "by" or "using" would make more sense, but I guess the American liking for snappy expressions made "on" favored. So there's probably no reason for the matchup with "por" in this case, it just haappened.


Ankitlinguistics

Wondering the same. I can't understand why is "por" used here at all?


EugeneTiffany

It appears to me to be an idiomatic expression relative to telephone usage. Idiomatic expressions throw logic out el ventana.


XiXiDu

In the sentence "Hablo con mi hija por el teléfono.". Would it be incorrect to instead say "hablo a mi hija" or would it have a different meaning?


Mocadulce

I think it's slightly different. That's more like I speak to my daughter.


ndrake

Can it also be 'en la telefono'?


Luis

Teléfono is masculine, so it would have to be "en el teléfono".


ElDestello

What about Yo hablo sobre teléfono con mi hija or Yo hablo sobre el teléfono con mi hija. Can't seem to figure out why por (for) is used here when a more direct preposition exists.


Luis

"sobre" does not work, since it means either "on top of" or "about", but not "by".


JonKWilliams

My answer - Hablar por teléfono con mi hija - was marked also marked incorrect - what is wrong with that?


caiser

Your phase is "To speak on the phone with my daughter"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.