"I speak on the phone with my daughter."

Translation:Yo hablo por teléfono con mi hija.

5 years ago

25 Comments


ndrake

So, can it also be 'en EL telefono' or is that wrong?

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

"Hablar en el teléfono" is really weird in Spanish, we always say "hablar por teléfono"

5 years ago

1Mauricio

My answer, "hablo con mi hija en el telefono" was marked correct. I'm glad I viewed this discussion anyway to come across this comment. "Por telefono" from now on.

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

That's correct :)

5 years ago

joris.ev

difference between "para" and "por" is so difficult!

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I have seen it said that the usage of para and por is the hardest thing to learn.

4 years ago

malstr0m

You probably just gotta get familiar with conversational speech in Spanish, then it'll become more instinctive. I reckon that's how most languages are.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

How true. In fact, becoming familiar with the language is the key to getting a handle on it, not memorization.

3 years ago

mymagicword

Can anyone give other examples where "por" is used to mean "on?" Trying to get this...

4 years ago

DavidLBump

The thing is "on" here is a weird idiom in English - "with" or "by" or "using" would make more sense, but I guess the American liking for snappy expressions made "on" favored. So there's probably no reason for the matchup with "por" in this case, it just haappened.

4 years ago

AnkitSpanish

Wondering the same. I can't understand why is "por" used here at all?

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

It appears to me to be an idiomatic expression relative to telephone usage. Idiomatic expressions throw logic out el ventana.

3 years ago

XiXiDu
XiXiDu

In the sentence "Hablo con mi hija por el teléfono.". Would it be incorrect to instead say "hablo a mi hija" or would it have a different meaning?

5 years ago

Mocadulce

I think it's slightly different. That's more like I speak to my daughter.

5 years ago

ndrake

Can it also be 'en la telefono'?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Teléfono is masculine, so it would have to be "en el teléfono".

5 years ago

ElDestello

What about Yo hablo sobre teléfono con mi hija or Yo hablo sobre el teléfono con mi hija. Can't seem to figure out why por (for) is used here when a more direct preposition exists.

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"sobre" does not work, since it means either "on top of" or "about", but not "by".

5 years ago

JonKWilliams

My answer - Hablar por teléfono con mi hija - was marked also marked incorrect - what is wrong with that?

4 years ago

caiser
caiser

Your phase is "To speak on the phone with my daughter"

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.