"I do not like it in the town in winter."

Translation:Мне не нравится в городе зимой.

March 16, 2016

16 Comments


mjk64431

Why can't зимой be at the beginning of the sentence?

November 8, 2017

MaraElectrique

It can be there but I'm not sure, too, that Duolingo will accept that.

March 17, 2018

AmosOnn

Is я не люблю в городе ... also ok?

March 16, 2016

[deactivated user]

    No.

    It could work if you add a verb: «Я не люблю́ быть/остава́ться в го́роде зимо́й» 'I don't like being/staying in the town in winter.' But I'm not sure Duolingo will accept that, since the English sentence doesn't have the verb there.

    March 17, 2016

AmosOnn

    Thanks!

    March 17, 2016

MaraElectrique

    ОставатЬся. ;)

    March 17, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Спасибо, исправил

      March 17, 2018

BrianPresl

      Since the best we can hope to achieve with this software is some comfort with conversational Russian, responses that exclude я, мне, etc. must be accepted when they are understood, as is common in Russian. Please fix.

      November 25, 2017

AlexFromAus

      Зимой should work at the beginning of the sentence, shouldn't it? Should i report it?

      March 24, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        No.

        «В городе зимой» is somehow an indivisible unit. If you move into the beginning, it won’t even work. :o You‘d need to add «быть» ‘to be, being’ or something. I’m not sure why быть can be omitted in this sentence.

        March 24, 2018

Edward205062

        зимой мне не нравится в городе conveys the same sense for this sentence. Is it awkward as a sentence in Russian?

        June 1, 2018

        [deactivated user]

          Yes, it sounds unnatural. For some reason:

          • «В городе зимой» is treated as a single unit, and this single unit can be liked.
          • «В городе» or «зимой» are not something that can normally be liked in Russian (instead, they can only modify the word «нравится»: ‘I don’t like in the town’, ‘I don’t like in winter’). You need to add some other word for the sentence to make sense (e.g. «не нравится быть в городе» ‘don’t like being in [the/a] town’).

          But if you divide «в городе зимой», you end up with «зимой» + «мне не нравится в городе», and since «в городе» is not a phrase that can be liked, this sounds unnatural.

          I don’t know why it works this way.

          June 2, 2018

Edward205062

          That's clearer now and makes some kind of sense to me. Thanks for helping.

          June 2, 2018

tim803065

          Why зимой? Which form is this

          January 28, 2019

MariaVilma305124

          I DON'T LIKE THIS TOWN IN THE WINTER, мне не нравится в городе зимой. IT MIGHT BE RIGHT IN Русские BUT NOT IN ENGLISH

          May 23, 2019

GoranMilos8

          Why we cannot say: "Мне не нравится зима в городе "

          June 22, 2019
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.