1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "He gave them food and money."

"He gave them food and money."

Translation:Él les dio comida y dinero a ellos.

January 20, 2013

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tido_d_clab

Why is it "El les dio..." and not "El los dio..."?


rmcgwn

tido Les is a plural indirect object pronoun He gave food and money "to them" Los is a plural direct pronoun. An example He saw 'them' Hope this is helpful.


Amartya1511

For this sentence, shouldnt we write Él las dio insted of Él les dio because it's addressed to ellas and not to ellos? I maybe wrong, I keep confusing these indirect object pronouns.


rmcgwn

"las" is a plural direct object pronoun, so no it doesn't work here. (and los). We add 'a ellas' because les is for masculine and feminine; its to clarify we are talking about females.


Amartya1511

Ohh yes..got it..will try not confusing them anymore :)


AbuelaAdelita

Gracias, I couldn't find this clarification in my reference books.


kurtla

So if les (them) referred to i mix of men and women, would you leave out "a ellas" or "a ellos" all together?


rmcgwn

If you need to clarify or emphasis add a ellos OR a ellas.


JohnCoffee

is "a ellos" necessary? when is it necessary to add "a + person" ? thanks in advance


Naypam

You don't need it, but it does add disambiguation and emphasis to a sentence.


CavanCochr

"Él di a ellos comida y dinero" - was marked incorrect. Can anyone offer insight as to why it is incorrect?


lrduncan

For one thing it is "El dio" (di is saying I gave not He gave). Then you need the plural indirect object pronoun "les." The "a ellos" is optional, I am not an expert about where it should go but I do know you need "les" in the sentence. Check out the comment by rmcgwn.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.