"He gave them food and money."

Translation:Él les dio comida y dinero a ellos.

January 20, 2013

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tido_d_clab

Why is it "El les dio..." and not "El los dio..."?

June 10, 2013

rmcgwn

tido Les is a plural indirect object pronoun He gave food and money "to them" Los is a plural direct pronoun. An example He saw 'them' Hope this is helpful.

July 15, 2013

Amartya1511

For this sentence, shouldnt we write Él las dio insted of Él les dio because it's addressed to ellas and not to ellos? I maybe wrong, I keep confusing these indirect object pronouns.

August 5, 2013

rmcgwn

"las" is a plural direct object pronoun, so no it doesn't work here. (and los). We add 'a ellas' because les is for masculine and feminine; its to clarify we are talking about females.

August 5, 2013

Amartya1511

Ohh yes..got it..will try not confusing them anymore :)

August 5, 2013

AbuelaAdelita

Gracias, I couldn't find this clarification in my reference books.

December 24, 2015

kurtla

So if les (them) referred to i mix of men and women, would you leave out "a ellas" or "a ellos" all together?

December 30, 2015

rmcgwn

If you need to clarify or emphasis add a ellos OR a ellas.

January 4, 2016

JohnCoffee

is "a ellos" necessary? when is it necessary to add "a + person" ? thanks in advance

January 20, 2013

Naypam

You don't need it, but it does add disambiguation and emphasis to a sentence.

February 7, 2013

CavanCochr

"Él di a ellos comida y dinero" - was marked incorrect. Can anyone offer insight as to why it is incorrect?

June 9, 2014

lrduncan

For one thing it is "El dio" (di is saying I gave not He gave). Then you need the plural indirect object pronoun "les." The "a ellos" is optional, I am not an expert about where it should go but I do know you need "les" in the sentence. Check out the comment by rmcgwn.

November 17, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.