"He gave them food and money."

Translation:Él les dio comida y dinero a ellos.

5 years ago

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tido_d_clab

Why is it "El les dio..." and not "El los dio..."?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

tido Les is a plural indirect object pronoun He gave food and money "to them" Los is a plural direct pronoun. An example He saw 'them' Hope this is helpful.

5 years ago

Amartya1511

For this sentence, shouldnt we write Él las dio insted of Él les dio because it's addressed to ellas and not to ellos? I maybe wrong, I keep confusing these indirect object pronouns.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

"las" is a plural direct object pronoun, so no it doesn't work here. (and los). We add 'a ellas' because les is for masculine and feminine; its to clarify we are talking about females.

5 years ago

Amartya1511

Ohh yes..got it..will try not confusing them anymore :)

5 years ago

AbuelaAdelita

Gracias, I couldn't find this clarification in my reference books.

2 years ago

kurtla
kurtla

So if les (them) referred to i mix of men and women, would you leave out "a ellas" or "a ellos" all together?

2 years ago

rmcgwn

If you need to clarify or emphasis add a ellos OR a ellas.

2 years ago

JohnCoffee

is "a ellos" necessary? when is it necessary to add "a + person" ? thanks in advance

5 years ago

Naypam
Naypam

You don't need it, but it does add disambiguation and emphasis to a sentence.

5 years ago

CavanCochr

"Él di a ellos comida y dinero" - was marked incorrect. Can anyone offer insight as to why it is incorrect?

4 years ago

lrduncan

For one thing it is "El dio" (di is saying I gave not He gave). Then you need the plural indirect object pronoun "les." The "a ellos" is optional, I am not an expert about where it should go but I do know you need "les" in the sentence. Check out the comment by rmcgwn.

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.