1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Können wir in deinem Haus se…

"Können wir in deinem Haus sein?"

Translation:Can we be in your house?

March 16, 2016

12 Comments


Flannery65

At first, it may seem that this is a strange sentence. However the interlocutor is clearly familiar with that class of houses whereby one disappears and ceases to be the moment one steps through the door. Given the experiences this person has faced (dearly loved family members, friends and even enemies disappearing into the void) I would say this is a very prudent question.

November 7, 2018

philosp

I tried "stay at". What is the differene here, between "be in" and "stay at"?

March 16, 2016

Mr_Eyl

Sein is to be / to exist.

If it was just a general 'stay' while the occupants were out, bleiben is to stay / to remain.

If you wanted to spend the night, you'd use übernachten.

March 16, 2016

philosp

Thanks!

March 17, 2016

person243

"stay" implies that there is a longer timeframe in which you want to be there. "Be" is about this moment. Here you might ask if you broke a law by entering or if it is really "your" house in which we are. That is not easy to say without context. And it is not a sentence one would often use in German or English.

I hope I could be of help.

March 16, 2016

philosp

Thanks! I think it would be clearer if the phrase was "Dürfen wir in deinem Haus sein?" or maybe "Können wir deinem Haus betreten?".

March 17, 2016

person243

"Können wir dein Haus betreten?" here you have to use accusative, as the house is the target and not the place where you act.

March 17, 2016

ChrissyFen

This context would make more sense to me if there was a word explaining that - eg "are we really in your house?", "can we possibly be in your house?", and so on. As the translation is written, I don't really have a concept as to what they might really mean.

May 2, 2019

lmadaldin

I would think..stay ..is more sensible

February 14, 2019

NSwart10242

Isn't this sentence's meaning similar enough to "can we go into your house?", or is there a major difference (other than this sentence not including the verb gehen)?

March 2, 2017

Adriana860737

Can we go into your house would mean you want to enter the house right now. That would be "Können wir dein Haus betreten?"

December 20, 2017

SilentEyeTV

Does this sentence have a real English translation?

November 8, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.