1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Können wir in deinem Haus se…

"Können wir in deinem Haus sein?"

Translation:Can we be in your house?

March 16, 2016

13 Comments


Flannery65

At first, it may seem that this is a strange sentence. However the interlocutor is clearly familiar with that class of houses whereby one disappears and ceases to be the moment one steps through the door. Given the experiences this person has faced (dearly loved family members, friends and even enemies disappearing into the void) I would say this is a very prudent question.


justausername4

Wow, I always love the amount of mental gymnastics people perform in the comments to defend this very flawed app. Look, just because this sentence makes sense in some very specific context, doesn't justify its usage over, say, a statement more commonly used in real-life situations, when trying to teach someone the basics of a language.


SilentEyeTV

Does this sentence have a real English translation?


philosp

I tried "stay at". What is the differene here, between "be in" and "stay at"?


Mr_Eyl

Sein is to be / to exist.

If it was just a general 'stay' while the occupants were out, bleiben is to stay / to remain.

If you wanted to spend the night, you'd use übernachten.


person243

"stay" implies that there is a longer timeframe in which you want to be there. "Be" is about this moment. Here you might ask if you broke a law by entering or if it is really "your" house in which we are. That is not easy to say without context. And it is not a sentence one would often use in German or English.

I hope I could be of help.


philosp

Thanks! I think it would be clearer if the phrase was "Dürfen wir in deinem Haus sein?" or maybe "Können wir deinem Haus betreten?".


person243

"Können wir dein Haus betreten?" here you have to use accusative, as the house is the target and not the place where you act.


ChrissyFen

This context would make more sense to me if there was a word explaining that - eg "are we really in your house?", "can we possibly be in your house?", and so on. As the translation is written, I don't really have a concept as to what they might really mean.


lmadaldin

I would think..stay ..is more sensible


NSwart10242

Isn't this sentence's meaning similar enough to "can we go into your house?", or is there a major difference (other than this sentence not including the verb gehen)?


Adriana860737

Can we go into your house would mean you want to enter the house right now. That would be "Können wir dein Haus betreten?"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.