"Задания на экзамене были сложные."

Translation:The tasks on the exam were difficult.

March 16, 2016

23 Comments


MargotLiza

I put "The assignments for this exam were complicated." I don't see how this is wrong?

March 16, 2016

Shady_arc

Sounds fine. You should have reported it lest the suggestion be lost in the stream.

What does "for" mean in this sentence? Does it mean that task were given to a person during the test?

March 17, 2016

Fynd2

Using the preposition "for" in this sentence would be an adjunct to the noun "assignments" or "tasks". You could also use the preposition "from".

"The assignments for the exam were difficult." "The tasks from the exam were difficult"

The prepositional phrases, respectively, are: "...for the exam" "...from the exam"

In American English, it is more common to see students use the phrase, "The problems on the test were difficult" or "The questions on the test were difficult." rather than assignments and tasks. However, I understand this is a Russian course and the original phrase is in Russian, so the proper definition of "Zadaniya" must apply to the native sentence. It just makes for an odd sentence in English. Zadaniya would be replaced with problemy or voprosov if we were to use a more literal translator from English to Russian.

March 18, 2016

Shady_arc

Well, I have no problems with "problems on the test" (does it work for the "exam" as well?) If it sounds OK in English, of course. Also, I have been told that "examination" and "test" are pretty much the same, though I wonder if no difference is felt by natives.

"Problems" only be translated back as задания, задачи, or maybe вопросы (not sure "problems" and "questions" are the same—(x²-3x+2)/(x³+8) > 0 does not look like a typical "question"). Works for me :)

March 18, 2016

Fynd2

Yes, test and exam are somewhat interchangeable. Tests are more common than exams. I think this is due to the full name "examination" being a more formal word.

For entry exams into American colleges, many require either SAT (Standard Aptitude Test) or ACT (American College Testing) to be completed by the student.

I agree with you regarding "problems/questions" in respect to Mathematics; "problem" is more apt to be used there. However, on a testing portion with Literature, History, Reading Comprehension, etc. It would be more common to see "question" used. e.g. "The question on the History test regarding Attila the Hun was unexpected; I got it wrong!"

(By the way, thanks for all your wonderful work on the Russian course - it has helped me greatly. I really mean this, as I have used many language-learning mobile apps. Until I used Duolingo, the best apps for learning Russian were Rosetta Stone and Memrise. Rosetta does not crowdsource content for their course, so the learning is very "old school". Memrise does use crowdsourcing and mnemonic image learning, so that makes it interesting, but it is still not as polished as Duolingo. Благодарю!)

March 19, 2016

MargotLiza

Again, I think in English 'assignments' makes more sense than 'tasks.' That just sounds off in English.

March 16, 2016

biradam1

The preposition 'at' an exam sounds altogether foreign to me. Even 'I sat near the front at the exam' or 'I couldn't remember anything at the exam' would be alternatives to 'in'.

I think I would say 'the exam questions were complicated' (they become questions on the paper even if they are worded as mathematical problems), but that doesn't make clearly enough the difference between Russian 'задания' and 'вопросы'. So I would stick to 'tasks in the exam' here, although I might not say it myself. "The assignments for this exam were complicated" is natural English, but I would understand from it that the speaker meant assessed pieces of work done over time, rather than completed in the exam session itself. That seems to suggest 'для экзамена' rather than 'на экзамене' to me. Do other people talk of the individual tests performed in an exam as assignments?

My dictionary gives only 'испытание' for 'test', and, from the example of 'проверочная (or контрольная ) раобта по английускому языку' for 'an English test', I would say follows the distinction I make in my mind between the two. In Britain at least, a 'test' on which academic results depend is in effect an 'exam'; but most of the tests which students are set don't fall into this category. Someone who has been through the American system, where progress is dependent on the cumulative grades awarded in a wider variety of ways, might make less distinction between the two.

March 31, 2016

va-diim

Игорь, мне трудно понять когда использовать множественные "задания," или множественные "задании". Можешь помочь пожалуйста?

June 26, 2016

Shady_arc

The plural of задание is задания, as expected of a neuter noun. Задании is the word's singular Prepositional

June 27, 2016

va-diim

So this is a rule with gender neuter nouns in plural case, or is there a rule at all? I've been confusing this because I didn't know the rule

June 27, 2016

Shady_arc

Neuter nouns ending in or normally take the ending in plural:

  • окно́ → о́кна
  • мо́ре → моря́
  • полоте́нце → полоте́нца

Яблоко, nouns like домишко (which are not even neutral) and nouns like очко, колечко (with the diminutive -к-) are an exception:

  • я́блоко → я́блоки
  • око́шко → око́шки
  • кольцо́ → ко́льца but коле́чко → коле́чки
June 27, 2016

va-diim

Thanks, this it very useful! Finally, I have some understanding of -и -а/я

June 27, 2016

rune-skelley

I put "the tasks on the exam were difficult" and it corrected me to "the tasks of the exam were difficult" which is a nonsense correction. They should both work, and a native English speaker would use "on" in preference to "of" or "at" in this sentence. (This could be somewhat regional and/or generational I suppose.)

June 24, 2018

OzymandiasKoK

No rune - a native English speaker would use "in"!

May 9, 2019

rune-skelley

Some might, evidently. But not "of," which was my point.

May 9, 2019

OzymandiasKoK

Point taken!

May 9, 2019

alkajugl

why do they say "of the exam!? To me it is more natural to say "on the exam" and it seems to be a more literal translation. Wouldn't "of the exam" omit на and say экзамена instead of экзамене? But "on the exam" was marked wrong.

July 9, 2018

va-diim

On the exam, not at the exam

July 9, 2018

PeterLevin1

In some lessons, Duo says that задания is plural and in other lessons they say it is singular. It is very annoying to have to guess at their arbitrary thinking.

August 22, 2018

va-diim

задание is nominative singular case. задания is genitive singular case but also nominative plural case. That's the explanation.

August 22, 2018

fastSN

A number of commenters have already pointed out the distinction between "at", "for", and "on". I ran into this today as well, and reported it (my submission: "The tasks on the exam were hard", and the suggested correct answer was "The tasks of the exam were hard.")

I don't know about other regions, but in American English "the tasks of the exam" sounds like your teacher is sending you on a glorious quest to complete the ancient tasks. While I think you can justify accepting it, it should definitely not be accepted over "on".

"At" doesn't carry quite the same connotation, but it still sounds very strange - like you're rotating through different stations doing different tasks, and at the exam station, the tasks were difficult.

Unless there's a strong regional difference, "on the exam" should be default. "For" should probably be accepted. "At" can be justified as well. But at the very least "on" should be added, and should likely be the primary answer.

September 6, 2018

Shady_arc

OK, I think I'll change it then.

September 6, 2018

BasilLouis

What's the difference with сложный and трудный?

October 25, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.