"Onde eu escrevo?"

Translation:Where do I write?

January 4, 2014

23 Comments


jmseow

I was just wondering if this also works as "where do I sign?"

January 20, 2014

Paulenrique

yes, depending on the context, although it is not literal.

January 20, 2014

timmyshanti

What about "where do I write to"?

May 3, 2014

Danmoller

Sign = assinar

January 19, 2016

dtturman

why do you have to have the "eu" the verb conjugation makes it repetitive.

January 4, 2014

Paulenrique

Not necessary.

January 4, 2014

dtturman

The bot took a heart because of it.

January 6, 2014

timmyshanti

Says a bot.

May 3, 2014

SimonKoch-Sultan

Weird. This works for me in Italian, but I have not tried it here.

May 3, 2014

ChessStatic

That is what I thought as well! But according to DuoLingo it's not correct?

January 24, 2016

slideback

If more than one legal persons have to sign something, and apenas it's your turn, it is totally appropriate to add the 'eu', so I dare to think.

October 14, 2018

OshenBourne

Where can I write? Wrong? Where ca I write? ?? Rubbish

April 5, 2014

Jones.Chase

Yeah I ran into this... clearly a typo on someones end.

June 29, 2014

PabloStanfield

Where shall I write? is equally appropriate. Tell your machine.

May 3, 2014

yzarc.bula

There is a mistake on the answer. "Where ca I write"? This is an obvious omission, which has to be corrected pronto.

June 16, 2014

jamie.trigg

is there a word for do - in a lot of sentences that duolingo put up the do is just implied -is that how it works? I cant think of examples but it has happened in other categories as well

January 21, 2015

salmeidda

In "where do I write?" "do" is an auxiliar verb - it indicates the present tense. In "I do that", "do" is the main verb - it indicates the action in the sentence. Same word but with different functions.

Latin based languages - so that includes Portuguese - do not have this first "do"; The only "do" we have is the verb "fazer" that always works as a main verb, never as an auxiliar.

January 25, 2016

DREDWARD

I AGREE,LITERALLY IT SAYS-WHERE I WRITE, so where's the DO?

March 10, 2015

RedJess

As far as I'm aware in Latin based languages they don't use "do" in the same way we do in English. In Portuguese "fazer" means to do/make and it is only used in this context. English is the weird one here...

January 19, 2016

BenjaminHo23

Why is "Where am I writing?" wrong?

January 7, 2014

AjaniDanie

why is "I write where?" wrong??

March 21, 2014

Paulenrique

maybe the order?

March 21, 2014

PabloStanfield

Not usual English...

May 3, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.