1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Onde eu escrevo?"

"Onde eu escrevo?"

Translation:Where do I write?

January 4, 2014

21 Comments


jmseow

I was just wondering if this also works as "where do I sign?"


Paulenrique

yes, depending on the context, although it is not literal.


Danmoller

Sign = assinar


KTKee-EnglishEng

"I write where" was marked wrong. Is it?


dtturman

why do you have to have the "eu" the verb conjugation makes it repetitive.


dtturman

The bot took a heart because of it.


slideback

If more than one legal persons have to sign something, and apenas it's your turn, it is totally appropriate to add the 'eu', so I dare to think.


PabloStanfield

Where shall I write? is equally appropriate. Tell your machine.


Amandinha2911

I think that is "Onde eu devo escrever?" Shall = dever


BenjaminHo23

Why is "Where am I writing?" wrong?


Amandinha2911

This means "onde eu estou escrevendo"? In English, we use the present continuous, and in Portuguese the words that ends in -ndo are in the "gerúndio" (the -ing in English)


OshenBourne

Where can I write? Wrong? Where ca I write? ?? Rubbish


Jones.Chase

Yeah I ran into this... clearly a typo on someones end.


yzarc.bula

There is a mistake on the answer. "Where ca I write"? This is an obvious omission, which has to be corrected pronto.


jamie.trigg

is there a word for do - in a lot of sentences that duolingo put up the do is just implied -is that how it works? I cant think of examples but it has happened in other categories as well


salmeidda

In "where do I write?" "do" is an auxiliar verb - it indicates the present tense. In "I do that", "do" is the main verb - it indicates the action in the sentence. Same word but with different functions.

Latin based languages - so that includes Portuguese - do not have this first "do"; The only "do" we have is the verb "fazer" that always works as a main verb, never as an auxiliar.


pinkybrainy

Doesn't onde require a verb after it? é/está/fica? How come it's not needed here?


Paulenrique

That would be "where is".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.