"Willkommen, meine Damen."

Translation:Welcome, my ladies.

January 20, 2013

45 Comments


maxxim333

tips fedora

October 11, 2014

JudeLiebhaber

fedora tipping intensifies

November 21, 2014

Rose_Senpai

Fedora explodes

January 22, 2015

nivishsharma

I didnt understand what is fedora? I looked it up it shows a fat guy.

March 18, 2015

absensanity

this is by far the best response to anything.

September 12, 2016

elperdid0

Still lost... Haahahahaa

April 18, 2015

elijahmartincek

To expand on what JohnWycliffe said, there is a stereotype that people whk wear fedoras today are obese men who often live at home with their mothers and are unlucky with women.

May 30, 2015

JohnWycliffe

A fedora is an old-school classy hat worn by ladies' men (and badasses), especially popular in the first half of the twentieth century but still worn by some.

April 21, 2015

malsdorf

It is a memetic reference, I didn't realize how alien they could become over language and cultural barriers. Here's a reference for the first two comments:

http://knowyourmeme.com/memes/tips-fedora

http://knowyourmeme.com/memes/intensifies

March 10, 2016

hrmcginnis

m'damen

December 9, 2014

foorganders

reddit is leaking

December 21, 2014

LiamTrehea

lmaoooo

January 10, 2016

GriffinRasnake

░░░░░░░░▄▀█▀█▄██████████▄▄ ░░le░░░░▐██████████████████▌ ░fedora░░███████████████████▌ ░░has░░▐███████████████████▌ ░arrived░█████████████████████▄ ░░░▄█▐█▄█▀█████████████▀█▄█▐█▄ ░▄██▌██████▄█▄█▄█▄█▄█▄█████▌██▌ ▐████▄▀▀▀▀████████████▀▀▀▀▄███ ▐█████████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▀ ░░░▀▀████████████████████

December 4, 2015

birgiteden

I have never heard 'welcome my ladies' ever, it's always 'welcome ladies.'

September 29, 2015

JohnWycliffe

As tedhaubrich mentioned, it's old-fashioned and has a somewhat sexual nature to it. I have heard it both in older films and in person, but it isn't common.

September 30, 2015

az_p
Mod

    The German sentence is not inherently sexual at all. It's the direct equivalent of "Ladies and gentlemen, welcome" for example in a formal greeting. The difference here is that it's addressing an all-female crowd.

    January 21, 2016

SusanMontauk

    I find "welcome ladies" not sexual at all, but stick that my in between the two words and for me it has a leering quality. I think this is a case where German naturally would use the pronoun and English wouldn't.

    April 23, 2016

az_p
    Mod

      Exactly. For the sake of retaining the polite tone, "Welcome, ladies" is my preferred translation (which Duolingo also accepts).

      April 23, 2016

Jxefecxjo

      It's like french's madame, monsieur, and messieurs Ma is feminine 'my' and 'mon' is masculine 'my' and mes is plural 'my'. Ma-dame, mon-sieur, mes-sieurs.

      May 14, 2018

SahilDave

      So "Damen" is for "ladies" specifically or another term for female? As in "Willkommen , meine Frauen" will give the same feeling or will it be awkward because it would mean "Welcome, my women"?

      July 21, 2015

az_p
      Mod

        It's used like "ladies and gentlemen" is in English. It's a common expression to hear on public announcements, for example on trains. "Ladies and gentlemen, we will shortly be arriving at..." is Meine Damen und Herren, wir....

        So, really, it's just that it's part of the German expression to say meine, whereas it isn't in English. So in this case the best translation should not be strictly word-for-word.

        January 21, 2016

BalthezarOi

        If you say "meine Frauen", you're more than likely saying, "my wives" since "mein Mann" and "meine Frau" translate to "my husband" and "my wife" respectively.

        December 9, 2015

ArguingInElvish

        The suggested word for Damen was "gentlewomen" ... is this a term? I put lady (though I should have put ladies)

        April 27, 2017

JohnWycliffe

        A term, yes, but it hasn't been used much since not long after Shakespeare's time.

        April 27, 2017

manuchamp99

        I'm a native English speaker and I've never heard anyone say gentlewomen.

        June 12, 2017

PraiseTheSun20

        [Tips Fedora in German]

        June 28, 2017

Booismydog

        m'lady

        January 10, 2018

tedhaubrich

        Asked before but Im still not sure. In English Welcome, my ladies. Has very sexual and old fashioned grandiose nature to it. Welcome ladies would be a more common everday lanquage. Is this everyday language in German or not?

        September 23, 2015

az_p
        Mod

          The expression in English should be without "my", in my opinion. The German expression uses meine in this context with no sexual connotation - just to convey that they are respected guests. As a result it is more natural in English to drop the "my".

          January 21, 2016

wsmorch

          I get "Welcome, my ladies" wrong. Somehow Duo wants me to write "Welcome, my gentlewomen"...

          September 19, 2017

Beccerz777

          Same here....but the preview has it as ladies

          October 2, 2017

Beccerz777

          It marked me as wrong and said I should have put "gentlewomen"...???

          October 2, 2017

Chaterlaine

          I am astonished that this is still going on. I could give you a disquisition on the origins of the terms Lady, Gentleman, Mistress (Mrs.), and Master (Mr.), their usages and changes over the years, but Duo is teaching modern day languages, not etymology. There is a word, "gentlewoman or gentlewomen" but it is archaic, at least in the U.S. If someone from one of the other English speaking countries still uses it, then prithee, kind sir or madam, I beg you to enlighten me. But I doubt it. In any case, I can't recall ever reading its usage as a noun of direct address. Duo is wrong, and everyone who translated it as Welcome, Ladies, is correct. Because ladies in this case is used as a direct address, it should be capitalized. Welcome, my Ladies is also correct but is pretty old-fashioned and outside the SCA is just about obsolete.

          October 2, 2017

guydkeller

          Just love this sentence. Still nothing beats "Das Leder ist fest", said authoritatively, though.

          November 1, 2015

cupiscent

          Gentlewoman? Seriously? I used "madam" but no dice apparently.

          August 8, 2017

Chaterlaine

          Obviously the good Gentles who are commenting are not members of the SCA (Society for Creative Anachronism) where such language is common. In fact, the battles are being fought in Pennsic War 46, as I type. Camping medievally with 10,000 of your closest friends, bashing your enemies by day then singing and drinking with them by night, bowing over my Lady's hand to reverentially kiss her fingers and buying a handmade plague right to curse your enemies and delight your pets. Believe me, addressing someone as My Lady is not sexist when she has whaled the tar of you in that afternoon's battle, and she will in good fun flutter her eyelashes at you and answer with a curtsy and a "Thank you My Lord.

          August 8, 2017

Kreis16

          Gentlewoman/en is not a word.. grow up!!! It should be 'lady' or the alternate my lady should be fine...

          August 22, 2017

Rodrigo390384

          T I P S F E D O R A

          August 25, 2017

bayoubougre

          Another way to look at it: In English we use the word "Madame" (although a bit dated) which comes from the French. Although the French use the same word, it comes from "Ma + dame" (my lady.. also dated in French). In French for multiple women you would say, "Mesdames" (Mes + dames = my ladies) et "messieurs" (mes + sieurs = my gentlemen/sirs)

          September 23, 2017

johnpark11

          This is wrong

          November 9, 2017

MagicalMerlyn0

          Aren't ladies and gentlewomen interchangable? They mean the same things? And the translation even says that Damen is ladies.

          January 8, 2018

LauraG341654

          Strangely creepy sounding!

          September 25, 2018

Puett

          No Englishman would say "my"ladies! It is just "ladies"!

          October 27, 2018

DawsonDarl

          "Giggity..."

          December 27, 2018
          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.