1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Willkommen, meine Damen."

"Willkommen, meine Damen."

Translation:Welcome, my ladies.

January 20, 2013

53 Comments


JudeLiebhaber

fedora tipping intensifies


nivishsharma

I didnt understand what is fedora? I looked it up it shows a fat guy.


absensanity

this is by far the best response to anything.


elperdid0

Still lost... Haahahahaa


elijahmartincek

To expand on what JohnWycliffe said, there is a stereotype that people whk wear fedoras today are obese men who often live at home with their mothers and are unlucky with women.


Hrafnunga

A fedora is an old-school classy hat worn by ladies' men (and badasses), especially popular in the first half of the twentieth century but still worn by some.


malsdorf

It is a memetic reference, I didn't realize how alien they could become over language and cultural barriers. Here's a reference for the first two comments:

http://knowyourmeme.com/memes/tips-fedora

http://knowyourmeme.com/memes/intensifies


birgiteden

I have never heard 'welcome my ladies' ever, it's always 'welcome ladies.'


Hrafnunga

As tedhaubrich mentioned, it's old-fashioned and has a somewhat sexual nature to it. I have heard it both in older films and in person, but it isn't common.


az_p
Mod

    The German sentence is not inherently sexual at all. It's the direct equivalent of "Ladies and gentlemen, welcome" for example in a formal greeting. The difference here is that it's addressing an all-female crowd.


SusanMontauk

    I find "welcome ladies" not sexual at all, but stick that my in between the two words and for me it has a leering quality. I think this is a case where German naturally would use the pronoun and English wouldn't.


az_p
    Mod

      Exactly. For the sake of retaining the polite tone, "Welcome, ladies" is my preferred translation (which Duolingo also accepts).


Jxefecxjo

      It's like french's madame, monsieur, and messieurs Ma is feminine 'my' and 'mon' is masculine 'my' and mes is plural 'my'. Ma-dame, mon-sieur, mes-sieurs.


revles

      Duo accepts 'welcome ladies'


GriffinRasnake

      ░░░░░░░░▄▀█▀█▄██████████▄▄ ░░le░░░░▐██████████████████▌ ░fedora░░███████████████████▌ ░░has░░▐███████████████████▌ ░arrived░█████████████████████▄ ░░░▄█▐█▄█▀█████████████▀█▄█▐█▄ ░▄██▌██████▄█▄█▄█▄█▄█▄█████▌██▌ ▐████▄▀▀▀▀████████████▀▀▀▀▄███ ▐█████████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▀ ░░░▀▀████████████████████


SahilDave

      So "Damen" is for "ladies" specifically or another term for female? As in "Willkommen , meine Frauen" will give the same feeling or will it be awkward because it would mean "Welcome, my women"?


az_p
      Mod

        It's used like "ladies and gentlemen" is in English. It's a common expression to hear on public announcements, for example on trains. "Ladies and gentlemen, we will shortly be arriving at..." is Meine Damen und Herren, wir....

        So, really, it's just that it's part of the German expression to say meine, whereas it isn't in English. So in this case the best translation should not be strictly word-for-word.


        [deactivated user]

          If you say "meine Frauen", you're more than likely saying, "my wives" since "mein Mann" and "meine Frau" translate to "my husband" and "my wife" respectively.


ArguingInElvish

          The suggested word for Damen was "gentlewomen" ... is this a term? I put lady (though I should have put ladies)


Hrafnunga

          A term, yes, but it hasn't been used much since not long after Shakespeare's time.


markkh88

          I'm a native English speaker and I've never heard anyone say gentlewomen.


Chaterlaine

          Obviously the good Gentles who are commenting are not members of the SCA (Society for Creative Anachronism) where such language is common. In fact, the battles are being fought in Pennsic War 46, as I type. Camping medievally with 10,000 of your closest friends, bashing your enemies by day then singing and drinking with them by night, bowing over my Lady's hand to reverentially kiss her fingers and buying a handmade plague right to curse your enemies and delight your pets. Believe me, addressing someone as My Lady is not sexist when she has whaled the tar of you in that afternoon's battle, and she will in good fun flutter her eyelashes at you and answer with a curtsy and a "Thank you My Lord.


tedhaubrich

          Asked before but Im still not sure. In English Welcome, my ladies. Has very sexual and old fashioned grandiose nature to it. Welcome ladies would be a more common everday lanquage. Is this everyday language in German or not?


az_p
          Mod

            The expression in English should be without "my", in my opinion. The German expression uses meine in this context with no sexual connotation - just to convey that they are respected guests. As a result it is more natural in English to drop the "my".


guydkeller

            Just love this sentence. Still nothing beats "Das Leder ist fest", said authoritatively, though.


wsmorch

            I get "Welcome, my ladies" wrong. Somehow Duo wants me to write "Welcome, my gentlewomen"...


Beccerz777

            Same here....but the preview has it as ladies


chaouivari

            Another way to look at it: In English we use the word "Madame" (although a bit dated) which comes from the French. Although the French use the same word, it comes from "Ma + dame" (my lady.. also dated in French). In French for multiple women you would say, "Mesdames" (Mes + dames = my ladies) et "messieurs" (mes + sieurs = my gentlemen/sirs)


Beccerz777

            It marked me as wrong and said I should have put "gentlewomen"...???


Chaterlaine

            I am astonished that this is still going on. I could give you a disquisition on the origins of the terms Lady, Gentleman, Mistress (Mrs.), and Master (Mr.), their usages and changes over the years, but Duo is teaching modern day languages, not etymology. There is a word, "gentlewoman or gentlewomen" but it is archaic, at least in the U.S. If someone from one of the other English speaking countries still uses it, then prithee, kind sir or madam, I beg you to enlighten me. But I doubt it. In any case, I can't recall ever reading its usage as a noun of direct address. Duo is wrong, and everyone who translated it as Welcome, Ladies, is correct. Because ladies in this case is used as a direct address, it should be capitalized. Welcome, my Ladies is also correct but is pretty old-fashioned and outside the SCA is just about obsolete.


MagicalMerlyn0

            Aren't ladies and gentlewomen interchangable? They mean the same things? And the translation even says that Damen is ladies.


LauraG341654

            Strangely creepy sounding!


CarolineLo234408

            Duo voice doesn't pronounce clearly


YmirTheTusk

            [Tips Fedora in German]


cupiscent

            Gentlewoman? Seriously? I used "madam" but no dice apparently.


Rodrigo390384

            T I P S F E D O R A


elektratios

            Hello pretty ladies


Puett

            No Englishman would say "my"ladies! It is just "ladies"!


Puett

            MY ladies is only appropriate if you address members of the mobility, otherwise it is just "welcome, ladies'.


E.Kupfer

            The audio sounds more like "Liebkommen" than "willkommen".


demiseandreturn

            Why is it meine and not meinen?


lazar.ljubenovic

            Nominative plural simply takes the -e ending and not the -en ending. There's not much logic to it apart from "that's the way it is".


rphdrgn85

            how do you say neckbeard in german?

            Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.