1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я забув, що ви не їсте рибу."

"Я забув, що ви не їсте рибу."

Translation:I forgot that you do not eat fish.

March 16, 2016

8 Comments


UkrAdriani

Can i say "i forgot you don't eat fish" ?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, you definitely can.

    (Disclamer: I'm not a native speaker. But the question is fairly easy so I think I can answer it.)


Lanosh_Meriem

    why "I've forgotten" is wrong??


deniko

    You should report it so that they add it as an alternative. It's not wrong.


GeneM.

    Я уже вас сказав, я вегетаріанець.


KuzmaS

    ...вам...


Tielbert

    Вам, not вас. Dative, not Accusative.


BohdanZaic

    I am a native Ukrainian speaker and speak English as my second language. The point is, it is ingrammatical to say "I forgot you DON'T eat fish". (However, it sounds perfectly cool in Ukrainian) Sequence of tences presupposes it must be "...you DIDN'T eat fish".

    Just grammar folks.

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.