"Я забув, що ви не їсте рибу."

Translation:I forgot that you do not eat fish.

2 years ago

8 Comments


UkrAdriani

Can i say "i forgot you don't eat fish" ?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Yes, you definitely can.

    (Disclamer: I'm not a native speaker. But the question is fairly easy so I think I can answer it.)

    2 years ago

Lanosh_Meriem

    why "I've forgotten" is wrong??

    2 years ago

deniko
    deniko

    You should report it so that they add it as an alternative. It's not wrong.

    2 years ago

BohdanZaic
    BohdanZaic

    I am a native Ukrainian speaker and speak English as my second language. The point is, it is ingrammatical to say "I forgot you DON'T eat fish". (However, it sounds perfectly cool in Ukrainian) Sequence of tences presupposes it must be "...you DIDN'T eat fish".

    Just grammar folks.

    1 year ago

GeneM.
    GeneM.

    Я уже вас сказав, я вегетаріанець.

    1 year ago

KuzmaS
    KuzmaS

    ...вам...

    3 months ago

Tielbert
    Tielbert

    Вам, not вас. Dative, not Accusative.

    3 months ago
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.