"Я забув, що ви не їсте рибу."

Translation:I forgot that you do not eat fish.

March 16, 2016

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

UkrAdriani

Can i say "i forgot you don't eat fish" ?

March 16, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Yes, you definitely can.

    (Disclamer: I'm not a native speaker. But the question is fairly easy so I think I can answer it.)

    March 17, 2016

Lanosh_Meriem

    why "I've forgotten" is wrong??

    July 31, 2016

deniko

    You should report it so that they add it as an alternative. It's not wrong.

    September 14, 2016

BohdanZaic

    I am a native Ukrainian speaker and speak English as my second language. The point is, it is ingrammatical to say "I forgot you DON'T eat fish". (However, it sounds perfectly cool in Ukrainian) Sequence of tences presupposes it must be "...you DIDN'T eat fish".

    Just grammar folks.

    November 30, 2017

GeneM.

    Я уже вас сказав, я вегетаріанець.

    January 18, 2017

KuzmaS

    ...вам...

    August 26, 2018

Tielbert

    Вам, not вас. Dative, not Accusative.

    September 1, 2018
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.