"Cath ddu."

Translation:A black cat.

March 16, 2016

10 Comments


lifepoke

I can't quite make it out from the TTS: is the "dd" pronounced? Or is it just dropped, since it's very similar to the preceding "th" sound?

Cath ddu

Or

Cath [dd]u

April 14, 2016

Aliperr

I'm pretty sure the 'dd' sound is not supposed to be dropped.

May 5, 2016

Elin.7-1

It shouldn't be, but the audio definitely sounds like cath u, rather than cath ddu....the th and dd are not the same sound, so you ought to sound/hear both of them

November 19, 2017

Ash473779

Are mutations the only way to find out if a noun is masculine or feminine?

December 11, 2016

shwmae

They're a good way. Another would be that feminine singular nouns take a soft mutation after y "the", so y gath "the cat", y ferch "the girl", y broblem "the problem". One thing to watch out for is that ll and rh never mutate after the word y: y llygoden "the mouse", y rhaw "the spade" - both of these are feminine.

The above rule applies to un "one" with feminine singulars too: un gath, un broblem, un llygoden, un rhaw.

If you see the words dwy, tair, pedair, these are the feminine forms of dau, tri, pedwar - "two", "three" and "four". So you may see dwy gath, tair problem, pedair llygoden.

Other ways of determining gender are categories (liquids are masculine, clothes are usually feminine) and suffixes (masculine -yn like pysgodyn "fish", feminine -en like llygoden "mouse".

You can read all about how to determine noun gender here: https://m.reddit.com/r/learnwelsh/comments/4k83ww/the_ultimate_welsh_noungender_reddit_post/

December 15, 2016

Ash473779

Brilliant reply, thank you!

December 15, 2016

shwmae

Croeso! You ask good questions.

December 15, 2016

andyroo93

In Irish, black is dubh (pronounced doo or duv).

March 16, 2016

mizinamo

And it used to be dub in Old Welsh.

March 17, 2016

OliverRees6

alla i ddim gweld

June 17, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.