1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je meurs seul."

"Je meurs seul."

Translation:I die alone.

January 20, 2013

105 Comments


DuFarge

Got me down! Now I wonder if my last words will be 'je meurs seul'! :)


Bostonvaulter

Hopefully it's not «je meurs sale»!


diecisscum

parce que l'eau est noire


Nkenglack

duolingo has taken a turn to the dark side


Andrew8510

Dr. Lilian Thurman: Donnie, what did Roberta Sparrow say to you?
Donnie: She said that every living creature on Earth dies alone.
-Donnie Darko


Ayelet4

"And I still have other smothered memories, now unfolding themselves into limbless monsters of pain. Once, in a sunset-ending street of Beardsley, she turned to little Eva Rosen (I was taking both nymphets to a concert and walking behind them so close as almost to touch them with my person), she turned to Eva, and so very serenely and seriously, in answer to something the other had said about its being better to die than hear Milton Pinski; some local schoolboy she knew, talk about music, my Lolita remarked: 'You know what's so dreadful about dying is that you're completely on your own'; and it struck me, as my automaton knees went up and down, that I simply did not know a thing about my darling's mind and that quite possibly, behind the awful juvenile cliches, there was in her a garden and a twilight, and a palace gate - dim and adorable regions which happened to be lucidly and absolutely forbidden to me, in my polluted rags and miserable convulsions...” ― Vladimir Nabokov, Lolita


percyflage

Lolita, eh? This book is still so politically incorrect and disturbing, that I had forgotten how good it is :) Thx for reminding me. As I recall it was a major literary success in France as well as the English speaking world.


PyllBylykbashi

L'autre soir un air froid d'opera m'alita; Son fele -- bien fol est qui s'y fie! Il neige, le decor s'ecroule, Lolita! Lolita, qu'ai-je fait de ta vie?


abswithnoabs

I still can't understand why I enjoyed this disturbing book so much..


LauraVanZa1

Perhaps because Nabokov's incredible usage of the English language (he wrote it in English then translated to Russian) would have transcended any subject matter?


k2marko

I've read Lillian Thuram at first


pouvons-nous_pas

THAT IS THE BEST MOVIE YOU ARE MY FAVORITE PERSON


SuperDescartes

Oh Duo, you know me too well!


GothSkunk

Eternellement seul...


sleety

FOREVER ALONE :(


_Klaus

What is going on with this depressive lesson? I come from an exercise translating "Why I am dying?".


percyflage

Figured it out yet?


SD-77

It's an omen! :) (I have to add the smiley otherwise you'll think I'm serious:)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Poe%27s_law


Grodzinski

I come here to learn french, but instead I start wondering about the meaning of life. These sentences are way too deep at times.


Hotrootsoup

The dog is eating a blue apple.


percyflage

Sorry, won't work. In DL French apples only exist in black and red. Which would you prefer, before you or your dog expire?


Hotrootsoup

Really? I could have sworn a duck ate a blue apple. Hmm, maybe it was a blue fish.


percyflage

Must have been a very advanced lesson.


LiquidBlade

Le chien mange une pomme bleue avec une vache mauvais


northernguy

Je meurs seul, cursing myself for having eaten that black rice followed by the black water and not noticing that I was the only customer in the restaurant.


Z.Shan
Mod

Haha, however, just for your information, we do have black rice here in China. It's tasty and homemade, not something that you can easily buy from the supermarket. :)

2013.10.31


northernguy

Yes, I was thinking there is probably some black rice somewhere that is likely better than the virtually manufactured white rice we are accustomed to in the west.


jolynnedougherty

I bought some at Costco and it is yummy. The water is very purple when you rinse it, as per the instructions.


rotardis

That sounds like its dyed with iodine.


jolynnedougherty

From what I have read, it just is that way naturally, no dyes or artificial anything. Tasty and pretty.


Jackjon

Hi northernguy,. Is there a reason why the first 3 letters change from MOU to MEU with this verb? sitesurf? Anyone?


northernguy

Jackjon

I assume you are referring to the difference in spelling between 1st and 2nd person singular vs. plural. present tense.

Sometimes irregularities are the result of foreign influences on the language. In many nations the elites spoke a language different from the domestic population, so outside influences would gain undue usage.

To take an example from English, after the Norman conquest many French language constructions were imposed onto the locals. During periods of Catholic Church ascendancy, this was reinforced by the clergy especially w.r.t. to the use of Latin structures. Where the popular English language roots used suffixes to indicate person and tense, Latin used internal changes to the letters comprising a word.

Where English speakers of the time might say I build present tense, I builded past tense, the elites wanted it changed internally to the more elegant I build present, I built past. Much more recently the use of the latinate structure was imposed onto the English language in the case of the wind blows present, the wind blowed past which was directed to be changed to the wind blows present, the wind blew past. The people that mattered in society made it clear that anybody who used the term the wind blowed were childish, simpletons or illiterate oafs.

At the same time they tried to change I wash present, I washed past to I wash present, I wesh past. They didn't succeed. Just by looking at it I wonder if the same process wasn't in play in the development of the conjugation of mourir. But, then again, maybe not. Perhaps it was just regional influences creating a compromise between two ways of spelling.

Regardless, as percyflage posts, from the point of view of students, irregular verbs just are and need to be learned that way. Notice I used the anglo-saxon learned and not the latinate learnt. I also use the anglo spelled instead of spelt. I believe you are British so I'm guessing you will understand what I mean when I write.....You know, 1066 and all that...


Jackjon

Hi northernguy. Many thanks for that one. Brilliant! Yes, I am English and I remember 1066 very well. Word did go around our rank and file that old Billy there knew he was bound to win because we Brits spoke a lingo no-one could understand.


LiquidBlade

Thanks for that explanation. Was informative.


percyflage

It's irregular. It does it's own thing. What else can be said? English and Spanish both have lots of verbs whose tenses and persons need to be learnt on an individual basis as well.


maria118

quel drama au duolingo D:


Javiersr

I come here after every exercise just because is so funny to read your comments people, something cheerful after these depressive (and real) sentences hahah


Jackjon

Hi Javiersr. How do you do that? I mean locate a particular Comments thread from wherever else you are.


Javiersr

oh, I can't really, or at least I don't know if we can do that. I just can go to the threads where I have commented, like this one (I receive a mail if someone comments). What I meant with "here" was that I usually read the discussions of almost every exersice, sometimes people's comments are funny =)


Lechuza-chouette

Would it be better to die together?


katya.kub

Yes, like it's better to get lost together, I guess. :) Maybe.


susanstory

That reminds me of an old movie I saw on TV some years ago, starring Audrey Hepburn. In the movie, the setting was WW1 and she and another guy were going on a boat and got caught by the Germans, who were going to hang them. She asked the German captain, " Would you please hang us together." Then the man said to the German captain, "Could you marry us first, before you hang us. It'd only take a minute and it'd mean a lot to the lady."

While the German was marrying them, the bomb they had set up, rammed into the German boat and blew it up and they escaped.


viheleha

What movie was this?


MariMargretG

non, non et non!!


_Klaus

Silence! Can't you see that you die alone?


Eztovan

Came here for the drama comments, I'm not dissapointed


K.Alix

C'est si triste!


laiza49

I will not die alone duolingo, i will take everybody with me


Rungus

... as I have lived. There's something very French and very existential about this sentence. Sartre would have loved this. Then he'd have said something else melodramatic about despair. Love it.


miss.nomaly

Dear Duo, I am too depressed now to continue my daily streak. J'espère que vous êtes heureux.


TanteGeorgette

Exactly. Wait until you get to the "feelings" lesson. Je suis triste.


cleguia

Everything here today has been creepy, weird, and sad.


jolynnedougherty

I die alone at my computer because I am addicted to Duolingo and couldn't get away.


Velcrocity

I thought your comment was a commonplace and was even irrelevant...until I saw your level and streak.
As of today (22.6.2014), 429 days...impressive.


ChristieRenee

So... do the other languages have sentence examples like this, or is existentialist angst peculiar to beginning French lessons? ^^;;


SD-77

The French lessons are like French movies: weird, sad, and depressing :)


Ditsy-Doo

...is the smiley face indicating that you LIKE weird sad and depressing?


SD-77

No LOL. It's indicating that I do not mean this comment offensively.


ShaunOfTheLive

The French sentences are existentialist like Sartre; the Spanish sentences are surrealist like Dali.


percyflage

Existential is in Spanish too. The angst isn't. Both sentences and the comments seem more lighthearted overall in Spanish.


DylanKeyer

First, "Il chace l'enfant" and now "je meurs seul"...these themes are getting weirder each level.


RebeccaNYC

Whoa. That's very French.


katya.kub

So sad! Sniff! Creepy Duolingo sometimes!


HosseinSadeghi

What Chandler would say!


corleonis88

It´s nice to learn common french frases that I know I´ll use some day


Afrobabee

Duolingo is getting morbid on us


mar-ha

... this is becoming quite the conversation!


spud_shine

Les jours sont grises à Duolingo, incroyable hahaha


Lavmarx

Thanks for the reminder Duolingo. :)


zongyi83

no, the sentence is so sad


amalieds

What a sad sentence


Jieran

well that was cheerful


Daniel_Ferrer

Verbs/Present-2/Lesson 3 = The very dark side of Duolingo :S


mae_mart

Haha, I read this sentence and immediately a montage of Truffaut and Godard vignettes run through my mind.


Ditsy-Doo

....................................................derp


kartik07singh

"Je meurs seul", Je ne meurs pas seul. Duolingo, Je ne veux pas mourir seul, merci beaucoup! Wow, morbide.


scott.daley

Duolingo, doling out the harshness.


EssiEssi

Is the universe trying to tell me something....?


northernguy

Yes. And that is that it doesn't much care. About you, me or anything. That's just how it rolls.


Dovmiester

First its "How do I die?" then its "I die alone" and Duolingo finishes it off with "I die". Not sure if I still want to go to France.


ScepticalHippo

Well, that escalated quickly :P


JackL5

Damn, depressing much.


Anonymous.user

Awww that's really sad :'(


christopherpine

lol this sentence killed me


Russs

The men die, followed by I die alone. Dark Duolingo, dark.


Ditsy-Doo

'I die alone'... Says the Doctor.


ambor151

In need of friends here add me add me :)! Xx

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.