"Je meurs seul."

Translation:I die alone.

January 20, 2013

105 Comments


MitchDeCock

That's very sad.

January 20, 2013

DuFarge

Got me down! Now I wonder if my last words will be 'je meurs seul'! :)

February 28, 2013

Bostonvaulter

Hopefully it's not «je meurs sale»!

August 27, 2013

diecisscum

parce que l'eau est noire

December 25, 2013

MissKaylin

Hahaha!

March 18, 2013

Nkenglack

duolingo has taken a turn to the dark side

June 26, 2014

OlegGusev

Sad but true.

February 9, 2014

Andrew8510

Dr. Lilian Thurman: Donnie, what did Roberta Sparrow say to you?
Donnie: She said that every living creature on Earth dies alone.
-Donnie Darko

May 27, 2013

Ayelet4

"And I still have other smothered memories, now unfolding themselves into limbless monsters of pain. Once, in a sunset-ending street of Beardsley, she turned to little Eva Rosen (I was taking both nymphets to a concert and walking behind them so close as almost to touch them with my person), she turned to Eva, and so very serenely and seriously, in answer to something the other had said about its being better to die than hear Milton Pinski; some local schoolboy she knew, talk about music, my Lolita remarked: 'You know what's so dreadful about dying is that you're completely on your own'; and it struck me, as my automaton knees went up and down, that I simply did not know a thing about my darling's mind and that quite possibly, behind the awful juvenile cliches, there was in her a garden and a twilight, and a palace gate - dim and adorable regions which happened to be lucidly and absolutely forbidden to me, in my polluted rags and miserable convulsions...” ― Vladimir Nabokov, Lolita

February 13, 2014

percyflage

Lolita, eh? This book is still so politically incorrect and disturbing, that I had forgotten how good it is :) Thx for reminding me. As I recall it was a major literary success in France as well as the English speaking world.

February 13, 2014

PyllBylykbashi

L'autre soir un air froid d'opera m'alita; Son fele -- bien fol est qui s'y fie! Il neige, le decor s'ecroule, Lolita! Lolita, qu'ai-je fait de ta vie?

March 26, 2014

abswithnoabs

I still can't understand why I enjoyed this disturbing book so much..

October 10, 2014

LauraVanZa1

Perhaps because Nabokov's incredible usage of the English language (he wrote it in English then translated to Russian) would have transcended any subject matter?

December 6, 2014

k2marko

I've read Lillian Thuram at first

November 6, 2013

pouvons-nous_pas

THAT IS THE BEST MOVIE YOU ARE MY FAVORITE PERSON

February 27, 2014

SuperDescartes

Oh Duo, you know me too well!

June 1, 2013

mastery0da

So cheerful.

March 19, 2013

GothSkunk

Eternellement seul...

September 14, 2013

sleety

FOREVER ALONE :(

October 15, 2013

_Klaus

What is going on with this depressive lesson? I come from an exercise translating "Why I am dying?".

August 8, 2013

percyflage

Figured it out yet?

November 11, 2013

SD-77

It's an omen! :) (I have to add the smiley otherwise you'll think I'm serious:)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Poe%27s_law

December 11, 2013

Grodzinski

I come here to learn french, but instead I start wondering about the meaning of life. These sentences are way too deep at times.

November 7, 2013

Hotrootsoup

The dog is eating a blue apple.

February 7, 2014

percyflage

Sorry, won't work. In DL French apples only exist in black and red. Which would you prefer, before you or your dog expire?

February 7, 2014

Hotrootsoup

Really? I could have sworn a duck ate a blue apple. Hmm, maybe it was a blue fish.

February 7, 2014

percyflage

Must have been a very advanced lesson.

February 8, 2014

LiquidBlade

Le chien mange une pomme bleue avec une vache mauvais

April 11, 2014

northernguy

Je meurs seul, cursing myself for having eaten that black rice followed by the black water and not noticing that I was the only customer in the restaurant.

October 30, 2013

Z.Shan
Mod

Haha, however, just for your information, we do have black rice here in China. It's tasty and homemade, not something that you can easily buy from the supermarket. :)

2013.10.31

October 31, 2013

northernguy

Yes, I was thinking there is probably some black rice somewhere that is likely better than the virtually manufactured white rice we are accustomed to in the west.

October 31, 2013

jolynnedougherty

I bought some at Costco and it is yummy. The water is very purple when you rinse it, as per the instructions.

December 23, 2013

rotardis

That sounds like its dyed with iodine.

May 15, 2014

jolynnedougherty

From what I have read, it just is that way naturally, no dyes or artificial anything. Tasty and pretty.

May 15, 2014

Jackjon

Hi northernguy,. Is there a reason why the first 3 letters change from MOU to MEU with this verb? sitesurf? Anyone?

November 14, 2013

northernguy

Jackjon

I assume you are referring to the difference in spelling between 1st and 2nd person singular vs. plural. present tense.

Sometimes irregularities are the result of foreign influences on the language. In many nations the elites spoke a language different from the domestic population, so outside influences would gain undue usage.

To take an example from English, after the Norman conquest many French language constructions were imposed onto the locals. During periods of Catholic Church ascendancy, this was reinforced by the clergy especially w.r.t. to the use of Latin structures. Where the popular English language roots used suffixes to indicate person and tense, Latin used internal changes to the letters comprising a word.

Where English speakers of the time might say I build present tense, I builded past tense, the elites wanted it changed internally to the more elegant I build present, I built past. Much more recently the use of the latinate structure was imposed onto the English language in the case of the wind blows present, the wind blowed past which was directed to be changed to the wind blows present, the wind blew past. The people that mattered in society made it clear that anybody who used the term the wind blowed were childish, simpletons or illiterate oafs.

At the same time they tried to change I wash present, I washed past to I wash present, I wesh past. They didn't succeed. Just by looking at it I wonder if the same process wasn't in play in the development of the conjugation of mourir. But, then again, maybe not. Perhaps it was just regional influences creating a compromise between two ways of spelling.

Regardless, as percyflage posts, from the point of view of students, irregular verbs just are and need to be learned that way. Notice I used the anglo-saxon learned and not the latinate learnt. I also use the anglo spelled instead of spelt. I believe you are British so I'm guessing you will understand what I mean when I write.....You know, 1066 and all that...

November 15, 2013

Jackjon

Hi northernguy. Many thanks for that one. Brilliant! Yes, I am English and I remember 1066 very well. Word did go around our rank and file that old Billy there knew he was bound to win because we Brits spoke a lingo no-one could understand.

November 15, 2013

LiquidBlade

Thanks for that explanation. Was informative.

April 11, 2014

percyflage

It's irregular. It does it's own thing. What else can be said? English and Spanish both have lots of verbs whose tenses and persons need to be learnt on an individual basis as well.

November 15, 2013

maria118

quel drama au duolingo D:

April 8, 2013

Javiersr

I come here after every exercise just because is so funny to read your comments people, something cheerful after these depressive (and real) sentences hahah

October 30, 2013

Jackjon

Hi Javiersr. How do you do that? I mean locate a particular Comments thread from wherever else you are.

November 14, 2013

Javiersr

oh, I can't really, or at least I don't know if we can do that. I just can go to the threads where I have commented, like this one (I receive a mail if someone comments). What I meant with "here" was that I usually read the discussions of almost every exersice, sometimes people's comments are funny =)

November 14, 2013

Lechuza-chouette

Would it be better to die together?

June 13, 2013

katya.kub

Yes, like it's better to get lost together, I guess. :) Maybe.

November 21, 2013

susanstory

That reminds me of an old movie I saw on TV some years ago, starring Audrey Hepburn. In the movie, the setting was WW1 and she and another guy were going on a boat and got caught by the Germans, who were going to hang them. She asked the German captain, " Would you please hang us together." Then the man said to the German captain, "Could you marry us first, before you hang us. It'd only take a minute and it'd mean a lot to the lady."

While the German was marrying them, the bomb they had set up, rammed into the German boat and blew it up and they escaped.

July 9, 2014

viheleha

What movie was this?

November 14, 2016

camaroke

non, non et non!!

May 25, 2013

_Klaus

Silence! Can't you see that you die alone?

August 19, 2013

camaroke

dude

November 2, 2013

Eztovan

Came here for the drama comments, I'm not dissapointed

December 12, 2013

K.Alix

C'est si triste!

April 5, 2013

laiza49

I will not die alone duolingo, i will take everybody with me

January 26, 2014

Rungus

... as I have lived. There's something very French and very existential about this sentence. Sartre would have loved this. Then he'd have said something else melodramatic about despair. Love it.

September 28, 2013

petya.petrova

Creepy Duo! :D

June 3, 2013

henrydwatson

Oh my god..

September 1, 2013

Ditsy-Doo

ditto

February 10, 2014

miss.nomaly

Dear Duo, I am too depressed now to continue my daily streak. J'espère que vous êtes heureux.

January 12, 2014

TanteGeorgette

Exactly. Wait until you get to the "feelings" lesson. Je suis triste.

January 13, 2014

cleguia

Everything here today has been creepy, weird, and sad.

December 18, 2013

jolynnedougherty

I die alone at my computer because I am addicted to Duolingo and couldn't get away.

April 8, 2014

Velcrocity

I thought your comment was a commonplace and was even irrelevant...until I saw your level and streak.
As of today (22.6.2014), 429 days...impressive.

June 21, 2014

ChristieRenee

So... do the other languages have sentence examples like this, or is existentialist angst peculiar to beginning French lessons? ^^;;

November 15, 2013

SD-77

The French lessons are like French movies: weird, sad, and depressing :)

December 11, 2013

Ditsy-Doo

...is the smiley face indicating that you LIKE weird sad and depressing?

February 10, 2014

SD-77

No LOL. It's indicating that I do not mean this comment offensively.

February 10, 2014

ShaunOfTheLive

The French sentences are existentialist like Sartre; the Spanish sentences are surrealist like Dali.

March 23, 2014

percyflage

Existential is in Spanish too. The angst isn't. Both sentences and the comments seem more lighthearted overall in Spanish.

February 10, 2014

DylanKeyer

First, "Il chace l'enfant" and now "je meurs seul"...these themes are getting weirder each level.

December 15, 2013

RebeccaNYC

Whoa. That's very French.

February 10, 2014

henryaj

D:

March 16, 2013

katya.kub

So sad! Sniff! Creepy Duolingo sometimes!

October 12, 2013

HosseinSadeghi

What Chandler would say!

November 27, 2013

corleonis88

It´s nice to learn common french frases that I know I´ll use some day

February 27, 2014

branbee

Duolingo is getting morbid on us

April 7, 2014

Mar-ha

... this is becoming quite the conversation!

May 17, 2014

spud_shine

Les jours sont grises à Duolingo, incroyable hahaha

September 17, 2013

Lavmarx

Thanks for the reminder Duolingo. :)

May 14, 2014

zongyi83

no, the sentence is so sad

August 19, 2013

camaroke

lmfao

September 3, 2013

amalieds

What a sad sentence

September 28, 2013

TanteGeorgette

Come on!

October 12, 2013

Jieran

well that was cheerful

October 28, 2013

YaelDeutsch

how depressing

December 18, 2013

Daniel_Ferrer

Verbs/Present-2/Lesson 3 = The very dark side of Duolingo :S

January 3, 2014

harry_i_salad

So sad.........

January 9, 2014

mae_mart

Haha, I read this sentence and immediately a montage of Truffaut and Godard vignettes run through my mind.

February 6, 2014

Ditsy-Doo

....................................................derp

February 10, 2014

magaly.o.c

True

March 5, 2014

kartik07singh

"Je meurs seul", Je ne meurs pas seul. Duolingo, Je ne veux pas mourir seul, merci beaucoup! Wow, morbide.

March 21, 2014

scott.daley

Duolingo, doling out the harshness.

April 6, 2014

EssiEssi

Is the universe trying to tell me something....?

April 17, 2014

northernguy

Yes. And that is that it doesn't much care. About you, me or anything. That's just how it rolls.

April 17, 2014

Dovmiester

First its "How do I die?" then its "I die alone" and Duolingo finishes it off with "I die". Not sure if I still want to go to France.

May 11, 2014

ScepticalHippo

Well, that escalated quickly :P

June 17, 2014

ChasonHarp

So metal!

July 12, 2014

JackL5

Damn, depressing much.

July 15, 2014

Anonymous.user

Awww that's really sad :'(

July 19, 2014

mihirnim

That's deep.

August 6, 2014

christopherpine

lol this sentence killed me

August 26, 2014

Russs

The men die, followed by I die alone. Dark Duolingo, dark.

August 31, 2014

Ditsy-Doo

'I die alone'... Says the Doctor.

September 3, 2014

ambor151

In need of friends here add me add me :)! Xx

September 24, 2014

GROOW

So true! : )

September 28, 2014

VagueShrug

:(

December 17, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.