"Es ist ein Teller mit Reis."

Translation:It is a plate of rice.

January 20, 2013

34 Comments


Jazzarm

I submitted "Es isst ein Teller mit Reis" and it was correct, but shouldn't it be incorrect? I was debating between 'ist' and 'isst' and went with the latter, but 'isst' means 'eat', right?

January 20, 2013

mizzoth

Would it be correct to say, "Es ist ein Teller Reis," the way you say, "Ich trinke ein Glas Bier"?

August 18, 2013

LewisPeng

I have the same question here.

June 7, 2014

Empyror

Yes

June 20, 2014

bl1zl3er

You are right, isst = eat and thus it should not be accepted.

January 20, 2013

DamienLiu

To be precise, "ist" and "isst" are not pronounced exactly the same way. The vowel "i" in "isst" is slightly shorter than in "ist", due to the double consonants (here double s) following it.

February 8, 2013

Lord_Swineward

Ya it does mean eat

July 23, 2015

Lord_Swineward

Isst does mean eat

July 23, 2015

TMJ_Jack

Den, dem, and der in this lesson are killing me.

December 21, 2013

ioanapetko1

Der - he, den - him, dem - to him. However, you should pay attention if the English word is masculine or not.

June 10, 2015

Anukriti9

This is good info!

October 6, 2015

Marmalade_tim

Is "Teller mit Reis" the best way to translate "plate of rice" or is there a more literal translation for "plate of X" than using "mit"?

October 21, 2013

yaliyev

I think "mit" is not necessary here.

October 21, 2013

yaliyev

"ein Teller mit Reis". I don't understand: "ein" is because of "Teller" or "Reis"?

January 24, 2013

geoastro

It's because of "Teller". If you had "Tomaten" (die Tomaten) instead of "Reis" (der Reis), you would also use "ein" to say "ein Teller mit Tomaten."

January 24, 2013

myxamhatosis

In the previous question, I answered 'einen Teller' and it's correct. Why is it 'ein Teller' in this one?

March 9, 2013

yaliyev

einen is for accusative case of masculine gender.

March 9, 2013

simentefre

I wondered about this myself. Isnt "a plate" the accusative case of the masculine gender?

"Es ist" - Nominative. "einen Teller" - Accusative. "mit Reis" - Dative.

??

March 11, 2013

yaliyev

The verb ist=sind=bist transformes "a plate" to nominative case.

March 12, 2013

jaye16

HUH?

June 21, 2013

mizzoth

You aren't performing an action on the plate. That would make the plate Akkusativ case. You're just equating the plate with something else: "Es ist ein Teller."

You can think of the verb "sein" as an equals sign. The words on either side both stay Nominativ.

Es ist ein Teller

Es = ein Teller

August 18, 2013

Shanx666

Earlier we had a sentence "Eine Flasche Saft" which meant A bottle of juice. Here it is Es ist ein Teller mit Reis which means 'it is a plate of rice'. Can i use "es ist ein Teller Reis?

January 15, 2014

mountteide13

is it me or have we not learnt Teller yet?

January 24, 2014

jaye16

Of course not, there is a first time for everything. Did you hover? That's often the first time we see a word. If you had it on a listening , yeah that is tough. But next time... The Duo system takes some getting used to. I'm surprised you've reached level 8 and haven't noticed that things are done differently around here. Don't worry it took us all some time to get used to but after that you know what to expect or not to expect. Relax, enjoy. Hearts will be lost and gained. It's all in the game well sort of game. Here's a lingot.

January 24, 2014

mountteide13

Hi Jaye, Thank you for your comment, I saw that you posed a newcomer site but I couldnĀ“t see all of the address could you please repeat it please so I can check it out. Many thanks!!

January 28, 2014

jaye16

Here you go happy to help. http://www.duolingo.com/comment/1352379

and another: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/1278938
These are created by other learners for our benefit.

At the bottom of this page you'll find the official Duo Guidelines. Be sure to read those also. What ever you need to ask come to the Comments and someone will be able to help. Good luck, Enjoy. Here's a lingot for you efforts.

January 28, 2014

mountteide13

Cheers Jaye !!! I will have a look ; )

January 28, 2014

jaye16

:-)

January 28, 2014

pleiadian_

It's just you.. "Teller" was taught in the 'Household' skill.

February 1, 2014

MarkReed5

"It is a rice plate" should be accepted

February 25, 2014

JossGAL

I don't think so since that means that the plate is made of rice.

May 4, 2014

HarisAhmad

"Es ist ein Teller auf reis" would the be correct too?

October 25, 2014

aaronleneghan

I thought "mit" meant "with" & "von" meant "of"... So shouldnt this sentence translate to "plate with rice" rather than "plate of rice"

March 16, 2015

ioanapetko1

The word-by-word translation isn't the best way to learn a language. For example, in Bulgarian I'd always use the equal word for "with" in this case, and never the equal word for "of", it wouldn't make sence (it'd mean "a plate MADE OF rice", lol). I'm still not sure if it is correct to say "a plate with rice" in English, though it sounds better to me (help, please - would this be correct?). Every language is unique.

June 10, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.