"Nos Sul"

Translation:Sunday night

March 17, 2016

13 Comments


Carrrlooo

Why is 'Sul' pronounced as 'Seal'?


mizinamo

Because Welsh u is not pronounced like in English :)

In the south, I believe it's similar to the "i" in English "sit" when short, or like the "ea" in English "seat" when long. So it sounds exactly like Welsh "i".

In the north, the sound is a bit different - a bit further back in the mouth. But still not like "oo" in English "boot" -- that would be "w" in Welsh!


yadwinder_gadari

Sounds "seen" to me.


ibisc

Vowels in Welsh can vary in length - this u happens to be a long one. There are rules about when vowels are long or short but they have many exceptions and variations, so it is probably easiest just to learn as you go along.


csarnick

should this translate as Nos dydd sul


Osebrand

If there is a time word like nos, bore, prynhawn, etc. the dydd can be left off:

nos dydd Sul --> nos Sul

See the introductory notes at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/Days


rmcode
Mod

Dydd is never used with nos and can be left out with bore and prynhawn.

Thanks for pointing that out. We need to update the notes.


ibisc

No, just nos Sul.


TheBlackPearl

What is "Diolch" supposed to mean? =_=

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.