"Nos Sul"

Translation:Sunday night

March 17, 2016

13 Comments


carlo.velasco

Why is 'Sul' pronounced as 'Seal'?

March 17, 2016

mizinamo

Because Welsh u is not pronounced like in English :)

In the south, I believe it's similar to the "i" in English "sit" when short, or like the "ea" in English "seat" when long. So it sounds exactly like Welsh "i".

In the north, the sound is a bit different - a bit further back in the mouth. But still not like "oo" in English "boot" -- that would be "w" in Welsh!

March 17, 2016

yadwinder_gadari

Sounds "seen" to me.

June 16, 2016

ibisc

Vowels in Welsh can vary in length - this u happens to be a long one. There are rules about when vowels are long or short but they have many exceptions and variations, so it is probably easiest just to learn as you go along.

March 17, 2016

csarnick

should this translate as Nos dydd sul

October 30, 2016

Osebrand

If there is a time word like nos, bore, prynhawn, etc. the dydd can be left off:

nos dydd Sul --> nos Sul

See the introductory notes at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/Days

January 27, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Dydd is never used with nos and can be left out with bore and prynhawn.

Thanks for pointing that out. We need to update the notes.

January 28, 2017

ibisc

Done.

January 28, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Diolch

January 28, 2017

ibisc

No, just nos Sul.

October 30, 2016

csarnick

Diolch.

October 30, 2016

TheBlackPearl

What is "Diolch" supposed to mean? =_=

December 22, 2016

mizinamo

"thank you"

December 23, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.