1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i'n yfed coffi."

"Dw i'n yfed coffi."

Translation:I am drinking coffee.

March 17, 2016

9 Comments


AguaMenri

Present (Aoristlike) or Present Continuous?


ibisc

This could translate as either 'I am drinking coffee' (imperfective) or, in the colloquial language at least, 'I drink coffee' (habitually or occasionally).


hectorlqr

How does the 'y' in "yfed" sounds like?


ibisc

As in the course voice - like the ‘u’ in British RP English ‘up’. See the pronunciation videos we recommend in the course notes - look on the web for ‘youtube welshplus pronunciation basics’.


MaxPerkins0

why not "I am drinking coffee"


BenjaminYo654707

What purpose does "Dw" serve


mizinamo

Roughly, the same purpose as "am" in the sentence "I am drinking coffee".

It's a helping verb used to form the present tense.

dw (am) is a form of bod (to be).

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.