"Dw i'n yfed coffi."

Translation:I am drinking a coffee.

March 17, 2016

8 Comments


AguaMenri

Present (Aoristlike) or Present Continuous?

March 17, 2016

ibisc

This could translate as either 'I am drinking coffee' (imperfective) or, in the colloquial language at least, 'I drink coffee' (habitually or occasionally).

March 17, 2016

hectorlqr

How does the 'y' in "yfed" sounds like?

December 24, 2017

ibisc

As in the course voice - like the ‘u’ in British RP English ‘up’. See the pronunciation videos we recommend in the course notes - look on the web for ‘youtube welshplus pronunciation basics’.

December 24, 2017

jayce89034

Dw i'n yfed lleath

April 17, 2018

mizinamo

*llaeth

August 12, 2018

BenjaminYo654707

What purpose does "Dw" serve

August 12, 2018

mizinamo

Roughly, the same purpose as "am" in the sentence "I am drinking coffee".

It's a helping verb used to form the present tense.

dw (am) is a form of bod (to be).

August 12, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.