1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Тим — украинец, но живёт в …

"Тим украинец, но живёт в Польше."

Translation:Tim is Ukrainian, but lives in Poland.

March 17, 2016

10 Comments


mxxmbkru

Typical Ukranien name "Tim"


marcinsowa1999

This is very common. For example in Wrocław there are a lot of people from Ukraine.


polnekwiatki

Да, у нас много украинцев


sara_scout

I always misspell Ukrainian as Ukranian. Darn it!!!


LIel571458

Очень сильно проглатывает слова,я из России,но частенько не понимаю о чем речь


anatbst

Does the suggested English translation sound natural? (The ommition of "he")


Alejandra529660

Duo marked me wrong because I used "he"


more.pheme

Native English speaker (midwest US) and this sounds equally natural to me with or without "he".


pisti1976

I wrote "an Ukrainian". Why isn't correct? A ukrainian sounds strange for me.


Juliepan103

When we say "Ukrainian" it begins with a 'y' sound, similar to the word 'you'. We only need to say 'an' in front of a vowel sound.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.