1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ab Mai wird es mehr Geld geb…

"Ab Mai wird es mehr Geld geben."

Translation:There will be more money as of May.

January 20, 2013

9 Comments


LDB

"from may ... " should be accepted too


dyvgonzalez

I have written "From May on it will give more money" and it was rejected. I have literally translated the verb "geben" as "to give". Is the expression "... wird es geben" an idiom meaning "there will be"?

Thanks!


v.gonzalez.alons

I think it is just the future form of "es gibt"


Chaostion

Thanks. I was so confused. I wrote the same as dyvgonzalez.


tylerthehun

Yeah it's just another form of "es gibt," meaning "there is." It always throws me off when they're separated, too.


DeeRamm

Also "Starting May there will be ..."


Beneficium

Would 'by May' work here?


shql

Can this sentence also be said like this:" Es wird mehr Geld um Mai geben"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.