1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ab Mai wird es mehr Geld geb…

"Ab Mai wird es mehr Geld geben."

Translation:There will be more money as of May.

January 20, 2013

21 Comments


LDB

"from may ... " should be accepted too


aegkagee

But 7 years on it's not fixed. Testing out of a tree when they change it is pretty frustrating when there's enough wrong answers to bump you out...


jort931

Agree, still not fixed...


dyvgonzalez

I have written "From May on it will give more money" and it was rejected. I have literally translated the verb "geben" as "to give". Is the expression "... wird es geben" an idiom meaning "there will be"?

Thanks!


v.gonzalez.alons

I think it is just the future form of "es gibt"


Chaostion

Thanks. I was so confused. I wrote the same as dyvgonzalez.


tylerthehun

Yeah it's just another form of "es gibt," meaning "there is." It always throws me off when they're separated, too.


Beneficium

Would 'by May' work here?


ElenaAlejandro

I think the sentences should not be so complicated, it is frustrating!!


geof515698

Consider the following. This sentence is complicated and, although it could be split into several simpler sentences, if you want to understand general English conversation you will have to deal with understanding sentences like this.


DeeRamm

Also "Starting May there will be ..."


AlanGalloway

The correct translation sounds fine, but I think a native (American) English speaker would be just as likely to say "There will be more money by May," which DL marks wrong.


Snakey55

That's not quite the same meaning though. "By May.." implies it could be before May, whereas the meaning here, I think, is from May onwards. "With effect from May..." would be a more formal way of putting it.


shql

Can this sentence also be said like this:" Es wird mehr Geld um Mai geben"?


ph.eyOi3M

Apna idhar chashme ki


BatFin7

Same meaning!

:(


Aminatta.

I undersand but keep getting it wrong :'( Waaaaaassaaaa


Eastcamp

What an awful voice


Dave264445

Still not enough variations accepted by Duo :(

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.