"Ab Mai wird es mehr Geld geben."

Translation:There will be more money as of May.

January 20, 2013

9 Comments


LDB

"from may ... " should be accepted too

January 20, 2013

Korkodush

I agree.

June 27, 2013

dyvgonzalez

I have written "From May on it will give more money" and it was rejected. I have literally translated the verb "geben" as "to give". Is the expression "... wird es geben" an idiom meaning "there will be"?

Thanks!

January 4, 2014

v.gonzalez.alons

I think it is just the future form of "es gibt"

January 19, 2014

Chaostion

Thanks. I was so confused. I wrote the same as dyvgonzalez.

September 11, 2015

tylerthehun

Yeah it's just another form of "es gibt," meaning "there is." It always throws me off when they're separated, too.

April 18, 2014

DeeRamm

Also "Starting May there will be ..."

November 13, 2013

Beneficium

Would 'by May' work here?

September 19, 2014

shql

Can this sentence also be said like this:" Es wird mehr Geld um Mai geben"?

April 2, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.