"Dlaczego kupiłeś tego grubego pingwina?"

Translation:Why did you buy this fat penguin?

March 17, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mechgunz

I hope someday I will have to use this sentence in real life!


Purpurlicht

LoL!! Someone had about the same thought only 15 min ago...


Lucynka44

stop fat-shaming penguins:(


psifish

Kocham tego pingwina.


Joridiy

Poniewaz on jest piekny <:D


AMatofFact

I feel personally attacked.


Ollyfer

No need to be so rude. Remember that Danny DeVito can still hear you, and I am not going to give him back. I bought him for good. good.


JKWolf17

shes pregnant..


Henry990853

It's always wise to prepare for Exotic Food Week, nie?


PetrDiblik

Animals shouldn't be treated as goods!


TomaszStac10

Definitely a question I'd like to ask in casual conversation!


ManneTr

I have always wanted to have one❤️


RobinB896941

Dlaczego? Sklep z serami nie miał żadnego sera!


alisa488338

The man who is asking the question is interested in the result - so, we should use here Present Perfect: Why have you bought...


JerryMcCarthy99

But, but, but.... "kupiłeś" is perfective, and "did you buy?" is also a completed action in the past and is quite equivalent to "have you bought?".

Both of those English alternatives are accepted answers.


BenYoung84

That's not how the Perfect works. It's not focused on the result, it's how the result affects the time in question.


Ubeogesh

"Why did you purchase this fat penguin", not accepted - oversight, right?


Jellei

Yes, we try to accept this verb. Added here.

But the more formal verb "purchase" makes me think of a more formal Polish verb "zakupić", so "Dlaczego zakupiłeś tego grubego pingwina?".


Ross216229

Wow, that was really fast

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.