Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I tried to sleep but it was very noisy."

Translation:Я пробовал спать, но было очень шумно.

2 years ago

9 Comments


klix
klix

Why are both acceptable?

2 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

If you're referring to пробовал and пробовала, they're both acceptable because it depends on the gender of the speaker (which DL doesn't know).

If the speaker is female then пробовала would be correct.

If the speaker is male then пробовал would be correct.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Well, we can't tell you that without knowing what they were. Do you remember?

2 years ago

Damgelly

"я старалась спать, но было очень шумно" why is this one wrong?

3 months ago

vitaoma
vitaoma

So you use neuter gender to talk about a situation, verb, etc?

2 years ago

BrandonOve2

What gender is the "it" assumed to be here for the short form of шумно?

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

The agreement will always be third person singular, neuter.

1 year ago

RecepErgn

There is no correct answer

1 year ago

Aino764046
Aino764046

Я бы сказал либо "Я попробовал заснуть", либо "Я пытался спать". Более натурально звучит.

1 year ago