"The cat is mine."

Translation:La gata es mía.

5 years ago

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


robertomoralesEA

How are we gonna know if it is a female or a male if it only says the cat is mine? It should be el gato es mío.

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Both work in this case: "El gato es mío" and "La gata es mía". What does not work is "La gata es mío", since that would be mixing the genders.

5 years ago

LeonSP

Why "La gata es mio" is not a correct translation for "The cat is mine"

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Since that is a female cat, it would be "La gata es mía" (not "mío").

5 years ago

sycamorian

How come it depends on the gender of the cat instead of the gender of the speaker?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

That's how it is for all adjectives in Spanish.

5 years ago

sgrimes1

How do you know when to use the accent on mio/mia? Sometimes there will be an accent and sometimes there won't be, but I can't seem to find a pattern that will tell me whether to use an accent or not.

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

mío/mía always have an accent in the i.

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.