"The cat is mine."

Translation:La gata es mía.

January 20, 2013

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.

Sorted by top post

robertomoralesEA

How are we gonna know if it is a female or a male if it only says the cat is mine? It should be el gato es mío.

May 9, 2013

Luis

Both work in this case: "El gato es mío" and "La gata es mía". What does not work is "La gata es mío", since that would be mixing the genders.

May 10, 2013

LeonSP

Why "La gata es mio" is not a correct translation for "The cat is mine"

January 20, 2013

Luis

Since that is a female cat, it would be "La gata es mía" (not "mío").

January 20, 2013

sycamorian

How come it depends on the gender of the cat instead of the gender of the speaker?

January 24, 2013

Luis

That's how it is for all adjectives in Spanish.

January 24, 2013

sgrimes1

How do you know when to use the accent on mio/mia? Sometimes there will be an accent and sometimes there won't be, but I can't seem to find a pattern that will tell me whether to use an accent or not.

February 27, 2014

Luis

mío/mía always have an accent in the i.

February 28, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.